Ultrastructural study on the pathogenesis of interstitial pulmoary diseases
Project/Area Number |
60440034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Jichi Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Takeshi Jichi Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30048938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROTA Norio Jichi Medical School Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20041361)
MOCHIZUKI Makoto Jichi Medical School Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60200333)
SHINOHARA Naohiro Jichi Medical School Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50192109)
SHIMIZU Hideo Jichi Medical School Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80129030)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Interstial pneumonia / Extension fixation of lung / Diffuse alveolar damage / Ultrastructural research / Three dimensional research / 薬剤による間質性肺炎 / 立体構策 / 薬剤によるヒト間質性肺炎 / 間質性肺症患 / 肺伸展固定 / 軟X線像 / 超微形態像 |
Research Abstract |
We studied the changes of human interstitial pulmonary disease, i.e. idiopathic interstitial pneumonia, diffuse panbronchiolitis, bronchobronchiolitis obliterans etc. The examined lungs were fixed in the state of normal inflation by polyethylenglycol after Heizman's method (1984). The fixed lungs were cut to thin small pieces or thin large segments and examined stereomicroscopically, scanning electron micro-scopically and by micro- and micro-softex, and also histological serial sections were 3-dimensionally by Cosmozone (NIKON). In order to study the histogenesis of interstitial pneumonia we also examined experimental Paraquat and hyperoxygen lungs of rats. In addition we studied human oncostatics-induced pulmonary changes. Results and Conclusions: The lungs of idiopathic interstitial pneumonia showed diffuse thickening of alveolar septa and bronchioloectasis in the periphery of the lungs (honeycomb lung), and in some cases also collapse of alveoli with fibrosis. The scanning electron
… More
microscopical findings of diffuse panbronchiolitis showed starfish-shaped fibrosis in which stenosed and thickened respiratory bronchioles were seen. The neighbouring alveoli revealed overinflation. The remarkable findings of broncho-bronchiolitis obliterans examined by macrosoftex showed stenosis of non-respiratory bronchioles and spherical dilatation of the proximal portion of the stenosed ones. The lungs of rats which were administered with Paraquat or hyperoxygen (80%) showed so-called "diffuse alveolar damage DAD". The findings of DAD of rat lungs were reversible degeneration and desquamation of the endothelial cell of the pulmonary capillaries, degeneration and necrosis of type 1 pneumocytes with hyaline membrane, swelling and regeneration of type II pneumocytes, edema followed by fibrosis in the alveolar septa. Organization of the exudated hyaline membrance and fibrous thickening of the alveolar septa narrowed the alveolar ducts and alveolar spaces. The pathogenesis of human idiopathic interstitial pneumonia was regarded as DAD which was also induced experi-mentally with Paraquat or hyperoxygen in the rat lungs. The oncostatics-induced human pulmonary changes of malignant hematopoietic disease cases were interstitial pneumonia with diffuse or scattered focal intraalveolar organization (fibrosis). Less