Pathology of cells induced by paramyxovirus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular and Cellular Biology, Osaka University (1985-1986, 1988)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (1987)
Principal Investigator
OKADA Y.  Professor Institute for Molecular and Cellular Biology, Osaka Univ., 細胞工学センター, 教授 (30029756)
末松 安晴 (1987)  東京工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40016316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMA Yasufumi  Research Assistant Department of Fermentation techmnology, Facuty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (50187423)
浅田 雅洋  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30167887)
荒井 滋久  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30151137)
古屋 一仁  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40092572)
金 在萬  京都薬科大学, 教授 (30029805)
石浦 正寛  国立基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (20132730)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordscDNA of F and HANA / fusion / naked lipid bilayer / cDNA / 限定分解 / 毒性 / NDV / cDNA注入 / 細胞融合 / 量子井戸構造 / 光スイッチ / 半導体レーザ / モノリシック光集積回路 / 多次元量子井戸構造 / 金属 / 絶縁体超格子構造 / FcDNA / HNcDNA / C蛋白質 / Fタンパク質 / HANAタンパク質 / ペプチドの人工合成 / HNタンパク質
Research Abstract
1. Mechanism of cell fusion by HVJ: On the basis of our experimental data, a hypothesis of the mechanism has been presented. After adsorption of HVJ onto cells, Fl N-terminal fusogenic domain inserted into cell membranes udergo conforma-tional change at 37゜C. This results in the folding in cholesterol molecule and the perturbation of the lipid bilayer, followed by marked damage of the cell mem-brane. This damage in turn induces disarragement of the cytoskeletal system, caused by the sudden introduction of Ca ions into the cytoplasm, and allows the membrane proteins to become freely mobile. The naked lipid bilayers formed by the clustering of IMP(Intramembrane particle) can then come into direct contact without interference from IMPs. In thee areas of attachment the cell membranes promptly fuse. Thus, the fundamental mechanism of cell fusion by HVJ seems to be similar to the fusion mechanism by PEG, electroporation and microsurgery of cell membranes.
2. This presentation is supported by … More the finding as follows: It has been demon-strated that aged HVJ virions easily fuse together by collision, but young ones immediately after the budding from infected cells show resistancy to this kind of fusion. It has been know that IMP are aggregated together in the envelope of aged virions, because of the disruption of the connection with M protein.
3. Simple liposomes can fuse with cells fusing together: It has been reported that liposomes containing diphtheria toxin fragment A show the activity of selective killing of HIV infected cells fusing with B-lymphocytes. It is possible to condiser that naked lipid bilayers are exposed on these cell surfaces and the liposomes become able to fuse with the areas.
4. cDNA of F and HANA glycoproteins have been isolated from HVJ or NDV infected cells. These cDNA plasmids containing SV40 ori showed high expressions when intro-duced in COS cells. Now expression of plasmids containing these cDNA and actin promoter are being observed in LLCMK2, CV1 and L cells. This project has not yet completed. Less