Medicolegal studies on severely burned bodies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Taizo  Department of Legel Medicine, Kanazawa University School of Medicine, 医学部法医学講座, 教授 (20073679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYASU Tatsunori  Depaerment of Legal Medicine, Kanazawa University School of Medicine, 医学部法医学講, 助手 (80154912)
OHSHIMA Tohru  Department of Legal Medicine, Kanazawa University School of Medicine, 医学部法医学講座, 講師 (40183024)
MAEDA Hitoshi  Department of Legal Medicine, Kanazawa University School of Medicine, 医学部法医学講座, 助教授 (20135049)
TANAKA Noriyuki  Department of Legal Medicine, Kanazawa University School of Medicine (at present, 法医学講座, 教授 (60126597)
TSUJI Tsutomu  Department of Forensic Science, Saga Medical School, 法医学講座, 教授 (50073680)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBlood group antigen / Immunoelectronmicroscopy / Ultrastructure / Thermo-change / Forensic toxicology / volatile poison / CNS-active drug / GC-MS / 超微構造 / 組織の熱変化 / 覚せいアミン / 向精神薬 / 法医血液型学 / 法医中毒学 / 免疫組織細胞化学 / 揮発性薬毒物 / 医薬品
Research Abstract
This research has been carried out in order to offer solutions of the following medicolegal problems concerning severely charred bodies; personal identification and diagnosis of cause of death.
1. Thermo-changes of human tissue cells and their blood group activities:
All the activities examined in the systems such as the ABO, Lewis, MNSs and Rh remained on the denaturated red cells after heating at 100゜c. The ABO and Lewis group activities were detectable after heating at 180-200゜c. Electron-microscopically, the thermodenaturated cells (60-100゜c) showed swelling and fragmentation of the membranes. By immunoferritin staining, the ABO group activities were demonstrated on the membranerelated substances which showed a coagulative change.
Ultrastructural localization of the ABO group activities in some kinds of cells such as mucous cells and endothelial cells of the vessels were shown by immunogold method. Nearly charred layuers of tissues were micro- and ultramicroscopically almost amorphous … More . Inner parts, retaining the microscopic structures fairly well, ultramicroscopically showed swelling and fragmentation of the cell membranes and a coagulative change of the matrix, and the ABO group activities were detectable in the cells above. Monoclonal antibodies could be produced against blood group antigen-related substances; anti-human red cell membrane and anti-human salivary blood group substance.
2. Forensic toxicological studies on severely charred bodies:
On volatile and gaseous poisons, fundamental experiments showed that ethanol and toluene remained in charred egg white masses, their contents being correlated with the thermochanges of the portions examined. In the experiments using animal carcasses, it was shown that ethanol, toluene, propane, ether and chloroform were detectable from charred organs. for the analysis of volatile poisons from traces of specimens, a new method was developed employing a curie-point pyrolyser.
Chlorpromazin, diazepam and methamphetamine proved to be determinable by GC-MS from nearly charred tissue specimens. Less