Research for the primary structures of human vitamin D-binding proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical School
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hideo  Osaka Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (30084809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Tokiko  Osaka Medical School, 助手 (60084919)
KAWAI Naoki  Osaka Medical School, 講師 (60169670)
SUZUKI Kouichi  Osaka Medical School, 講師 (60171211)
ITO Shigenori  Osaka Medical School, 講師 (90104281)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsGc / Vitamin D-binding protein / Serum protein / Primary structure / Subtype / Amino acid substitution / 多型現象 / ビタミンD結合 / Gc蛋白 / 遺伝標識
Research Abstract
Gc protein is one of human serum protein, which is widely available in the field of legal medicine and human genetics, and has several phenotypes controlled by three codominat genes (Gc2, Gc1F, and Gc1S) on isoelctric focusing electrophoresis. This protein, which is called vitamin D-binding protein (DBP) by the character, has important functions under the affinity of actin in serum or on lymphocyte. The primary structure of DBP, which many researchers in the world could not clarify in spite of many approaches, was determined through the base sequence analyses of that cDNA by Yang on 1985. We intended to confirm this amino acid sequence speculated by the base sequence and to elucidate the amino acid substitutions between Gc subtypes. DBPs were purified from human sera by salting and chromatography. The BrCN peptides of carboxymethylated DBP were separated by hiph-performance liquid chromatography, and further purification of the enzymatic digests of BrCN peptide was carried out on reversed-phase chromatography. We confirmed the primary structure of DBP (Gc2) by the amino acid composition analyses and the amino acid sequence analyses of these peptides. The sequence analysis of DBP carrying Gc1F or 1S was done by the same procedures. From these results, the amino acid substitutions between DBP subtypes are GLY-GLU-GlU (Gc2-1F-1S) at position 152, ASP-ASP-GLU at position 416, and LYS-THR-THR at position 420.