Patho-physiological studies on the repair processes of various pathological lesions in the nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Fusahiro  Niigata Univ., Brain Research Inst., Professor,, 脳研究所, 教授 (20018592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYANAGI Kiyomitsu  Niigata Univ., Brain Research Inst., Assist.,, 脳研究所, 助手 (00134958)
TAKEDA Shigeki  Niigata Univ., Brain Research Inst., Assist.,, 脳研究所, 助手 (90134957)
YOSHIDA Yasuji  Niigata Univ., Brain Research Inst., Assist.,, 脳研究所, 助手 (70126465)
OHAMA Eisaku  Niigata Univ., Brain Research Inst., Ass. Prof.,, 脳研究所, 助教授 (50018892)
山崎 一徳  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助手 (60115087)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBrain edema / Lesion repair / Edema fluid / Viral Cell / Mitosis of astrocyte / Embryonal brain development / Development of blood vessels / 反応性血管 / アストロサイト / 細胞外間隙 / 細胞 / 移動運動 / 胎児脳 / 細胞分裂
Research Abstract
Based on a chronological examination of cold lesions, we suggested that the condition, "edema", could be considered to be essential for lesion repair and that it is actually compatible to the physiolgical environment seen in the fetal developing brain (Acta Neuropathol. Suppl. VIII, 103, 1983).
We further studied the experimentally induced edema by various pathological factors including ischemia, trauma, intoxication (organic mercury) and viral infection (SSPE). On the edema and astrocyte activitites in the repair process, all of these lesions showed fundamentally same morphological alterations as those in the cold lesions.
In the first stage, neuronal degeneration and severe swelling of the astrocytes were noticed. In the second stage, when tissue damage was severe enough, hematogenous edema fluid permeated the extracellular space. Thus, all neurons and astrocytes were freely floating in the edema fluid, which provides a significant space for cell motility. In the third stage, macrophages appeared in the fluid and phagocytized necrotized cell debris. Simultaneously, the astrocytes showed mitosis and acquired the ability of motility. After all cell debris was removed, the lesions proceeded to the fourth and final stage of lesion repair. Surviving neurons, synapses and blood vessels were again covered by the processes of postmitotic "reactive" astrocytes.
In mild lesions, however, the first stage of swelling of the astrocytes continued and permeation of edema fluid was either not evident. The necrotized neurons appeared to be removed or digested mostly by the astrocytes.
Interestingly mitosis of the astrocytes was found in the lesions from the third to fourth day exclusively, regardless of the severity of the lesion.