Project/Area Number |
60440051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
IRIE Goro Hokkaido University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (30001788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENOTO Takeaki Hokkaido University School of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (10001992)
ARIMOTO Takuro Hokkaido University School of Medicine, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (50168027)
TSUJII Hirohiko Particle Radiotherapy Center, Tsukuba University
MIZOE Jun-etsu Hokkaido University School of Medicine
辻井 博彦 北海道大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50088853)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Inhomogeneous irradiation / Grid irradiation / Micro beam irradiation / スリットビーム / マイクロ篩照射 / 不均等線量分布 / 電子線照射 / 陽線スリット照射 / マイクロ節照射 |
Research Abstract |
Effects of inhomogeneus irradiation using micro beam of 40 Mev proton and 45 MeV electron are investigated. Effects are measured by LD 50/30, skin reactions and local cure rate transplanted maligment tumors of mice and rats. The results of the project have proved that: 1) Local recurrence of the tumor correlate strongly with minimum dose in the tumor inspite of its smallness in volume (fraction of a mm). 2) LD 50/30 is almost proportional to the total absorbed dose (Energy) given, inspite of the difference of unirradiated volume of up to 4 mm wide thickness. The results disproved our working hypothesis, for our grief, that small unirradiated volume in a tumor would not affect the local cure rates but helps much protection of normal tissue.