Physiological and clinical significance of opioids and related peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IMURA Hiroo  kyoto University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10025570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Kazuwa  Kyoto University Radioisotope Research Center, Research Associate, 放射性同位元素センター, 助手 (00172263)
SEINO Yutaka  Kyoto University Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40030986)
NAKAI Yoshikatsu  Kyoto University Faculty of Medicine, Assist Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10115892)
KATA Yuzuru  Shimane Medical University, Professor, 教授 (90030965)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsOpioid Peptides / Leumorphin / Pituitary Hormones / Blood Pressure / Vasopressin / Drinking / ANP / 中枢性血圧調節 / プロラクチン / オピオイドペプタイド / ゴナドトロピン / 飲水行動 / 抗利尿ホルモン / 性週期 / 成長ホルモン
Research Abstract
Opioid peptides are widely distributed in the CNS and in peripheral tissues but their physiological significance is not yet understood. In this study, we first demonstrated that the processing of opioid precursors (POMC, proenkephalin A and proenkephalin B) differs in different tissues, thus giving rise to different end-products which have have different receptor subtype affinities. The existence of leumorphin (LM), a putative opioid peptide predicted from the nucleotide sequence of cDNA, was demonstrated in human and porcine brain by HPLC and specific radioimmunoassay. LH has a variety of actions. It was shown to stimulate prolactin and GH secretion. Its activity to stimulate prolactin secretion was very potent and considered to be partly due to the direct effect on the pituitary. GH secretory action of opioid petides seems to be mediated by GRF, since immunoneutralization with anti-GRF antisera blunted GH secretion induced by opioids. The central administrationof LH lowered plasma vasopressin (AVP) levels induced by angiotensin II (AII) and water deprivation. LH also inhibited drinking induced by these stimuli and blunted blood pressure increase induced by AII. Thus, LH may play a role in the central cardivascular control and may interest with another peptide, atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP). The central administration of ANP also inhibited drinking, AVP release and blood pressure rise induced by AII. These results suggest that there are renin-angiotensin system and ANP system in the brain, which are antagonistic each other in the central cardiovascular control. Opioid system is also antagonistic to the renin-angiotensin system.