Heterogeneity of the erythrocyte ferritin in refractory anemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Tamotsu  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (10075161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Yuhki  Hokkaido University Medical Hospital, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (50175543)
SAKURADA Keisuke  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (80002161)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsErythrocyte Ferritin / Acidic Ferritin / Basic Ferritin / Refractory Anemia / Isoelectric Focusing / Lectin Affinity / Carbohydrate Chain / Erythrocyte Iron content / カラム等電点電気泳動 / MDS(Myelodysplastic syndrome) / RA(Refractory anemia) / 赤血球内鉄 / レクチン親和性 / ConA Sepharose chromatograph / 前白血病状態 / シアル酸 / フェリチン(赤血球) / フェリチン(酸性) / フェリチン(塩基性) / ConA Sepharose結合 / フェリチン(血清) / アイソフェリチン / 前白血病 / 等電点分画 / ConA Sepharose
Research Abstract
1. We measured erythrocyte ferritin levels of 49 normal subjects (20 males, 29 females) and nine patients with refractory anemia, who had never been treated with blood transfusion or specific drug, 2. The methods we used were as follows ; (1) IRMA (liver ferritin was used as an antibody), (2) RPHA (placental ferritin was used as an antibody), (3) column isoelectric focusing (IEF, pH gange : 4-6.5) was used to know the isoelectric point (pI) of the ferritin. (4) Lectin affinity chromatography was used to know whether erythrocyte ferritin would have sugar or not. (5) Atomic absorption spectrophotometry was used to measure iron content in the erythrocytes. Results Erythrocyte ferritin levels of normal male subjects were 14.9<plus-minus>11.2(ag/cell, MV<plus-minus>SD) in IRMA and 28.4<plus-minus>13.6 in RPHA respectively. And the levels of normal female subjects were 9.5<plus-minus>7.6 in IRMA and 33.3<plus-minus>23.5 in RPHA respectively. There was a significant difference between male an … More d female erythrocyte ferritin levels in IRMA. The pI ranges of various diseases were as follows ; normal subjects (n=2) 5.1-5.7, refractory anemia (n=3) 4.7-5.7, refractory anemia with excess of blast 4.9-5.9, iron deficiency anemia 5.6-5.9, hemolytic anemia (n=2) 5.4-6.3, 6.0-6.7, polycythemia vera 5.4-5.9, acute myeloblastic leukemia (n=2) 4.8-5.8, 4.9-5.9, chronic myelocytic leukemia (chronic phase) 5.3-5.8. According to these results, the erythrocyte ferritin of patients with malignant hemopoietic disease except for it from a patient with CML showed more acidic than the ferritin from a normal subjects. However, the ferritin from patients with non-malignant hemopoietic diseases showed more basic than the ferritin from a normal subjects on IEF. From the analysis of lectin column chromatography, it was found that little erythrocyte ferritin bound to Con-A, WGA, LCA or RCA. Although erythrocyte iron content of the patients with RA was almost normal or slightly increased compared with those of normal subjects, it seemed to depend on MCV values of erythrocytes. Conclusion : It is suggested that studies on the erythrocyte ferritin in RA is very useful for understanding the clinicopathological status is well as making diagnosis and investigating heterogeneities of ferritin concerned malignant hemopoieti Less