Study on Megakaryocytic Leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Akira  Niigata University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (10004772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masuhiro  Niigata University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (90179531)
KOIKE Tadashi  Niigata University School of Medicine, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30170161)
TAKAHASHI Hoyu  Niigata University School of Medicine, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70163285)
MORIYAMA Yoshiaki  Niigata University School of Medicine, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (00018706)
HATTORI Akira  Niigata University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (10018731)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMegakaryoblast / Platelet peroxidase / Platelet Glycoprotein / Megakaryoblastic Leukemia / Thrombocythemia / 血小板ペルオキシダーゼ / 骨髄線維症 / 血小板ペルオキシターゼ / TAM / KU812 / 巨核球性白血病 / 血小板ぺルオキシダーゼ / 血小板糖蛋白【II】b / 【III】a / 白血病表面抗原 / 白血病 / PPO反応 / 血小板GP【II】b / PDGF / インターフェロン / 本態性血小板血症
Research Abstract
Megakaryoblastic leukemia is a newly defined type of leukemia. Platelet peroxidase(PPO) has been thought to be specific to megakaryocytic lineage and has been used as a marker for identification of megakaryoblasts. Recently, however, it become clear that monoclonal anti-platelet antibodies, especially CD41, are more conventional for the identification of megakaryoblasts. (1) We found that PPO activity appears earlier than platelet GPIIb/IIIa in the maturation of megakaryocytic cells. (2) We found that PPO-like activity can be detected in erythroblasts. It become clear that PPO- like activity can be detected immature erythroblasts at the level of CFU-E. (3) We found that immature megakaryoblasts express CD33(panmyeloid antigen). (4) We pointed out that megakaryoblastic leukemia, especially presenting as acute myelofibrosis, is a multipotential stem cell disorder.