Studies on axonal regeneration of grafted nerves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionDEPARTMENT OF PLASTIC SURGERY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
HARII Kiyonori  Department of Plastic Surgery, University of Tokyo. Associate Professor., 医学部(病)・形成外科助教授 (50111539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朴 修三  東京大学, 医学部, 形成外科医員
NAKATSUKA Takashi  same as above, 医学部, 形成外科教務職員 (80198134)
TAKATO Tsuyoshi  same as above, 医学部, 形成外科医員 (90171454)
UEDA Kazuki  Department of Plastic Surgery, University of Tokyo, Surgical Staff, 医学部, 形成外科医員 (40160163)
PARK Susam  same as above
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFree nerve graft / Vascularized nerve graft / Axonal regeneration / Myelinated axons / Non-myelinated axons / Cross-face nerve graft / Free vascularized muscle graft / 異種神経移植 / 末梢神経 / 神経移植 / 軸索の回復 / 顔面神経
Research Abstract
1. We used rabbit auricular nerves in comparative study on axonal regenerationof vascularized and free cross-face-nerve grafts. There was no significant differences between the two groups in the speed of regeneration, density and diameters of the regenerated myelinated axons. The results obtained probably are due to early and good revascularization of the free nerve graft segments in the face and due to excellent nerve regeneration capacity of rabbits.
2. We made about 2cm defect of the rat sciatic nerve and transferred a 3cm nerve graft taken from the guinea pig, using cyclosporine A as a immunosuppressive agent. Nerve regeneration through the fresh nerve heterograft was observed electromyografically and histologically. In our model, short-term cyclosporine regimen was effective for long-term survival of the regenerated axons up to 16 weeks.
3. We studied about nerve regeneration after cross-face nerve grafting in man.The average density of myelinated fibers in the distal end of the cross-face nerve graft was only about 10% of that of the facial nerve. The average diameters of regenerating myelinated and non-myelinated fibers were small in comparison with those of normal facial nerves. There was a greater presence of regenerating axons and Schwann cells with the lower amount of collagen fibrils.
4. An electromyographical evaluation was made of sixty-four patients who had undergone a two stage operation composed of a cross-face nerve graft (sural nerve) and a free vascularized muscle transplantation (gracilis musclee. Denervation potentials apperared about 2 weeks after muscle transplantation and then were not seen after 9 months had elapsed. The earliest recordings of evoked potentials were obtained 4 months after transplantation. Ther was a vide divergence in single fiber EMG measurements with respect to the individual cases. The mean conduction velocity of the grafted crossface nerve was 24.7m/sec, lower than the normal value for the sural nerve.