Development of Destruction System for Renal, Ureteral and Biliary Calculi using Pin-hammer Microexplosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroki  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Dept. of Urology. Professor, 医学部(泌尿器科学), 教授 (10004839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITO Akira  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Dept. of Urology. Assistant, 医学部(泌尿器科学), 助手
NAKAGAWA Yuji  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Dept. of Urology. Assistant, 医学部(泌尿器科学), 助手 (10198046)
UCHIDA Mutsmi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Dept. of Urology. Assistant, 医学部(泌尿器科学), 助手 (70168706)
TAKAHASHI Toshio  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, lst. Dept. of Surgery. Professor, 医学部(外科学), 教授 (50079828)
中尾 昌宏  京都府立医科大学, 医学部(泌尿器科学), 助手 (00188880)
斉藤 雅人  京都府立医科大学, 医学部(泌尿器科学), 講師 (70106417)
板倉 康啓  京都府立医科大学, 医学部(泌尿器科学), 助手 (50151452)
金子 宏  京都府立医科大学, 医学部(泌尿器科学), 助手 (10152802)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPin-hammer / Microexplosion / Renal calculus / Ureteral calculus / Biliary calculus / 破砕システム / 尿路結石 / 腎 / 尿管 / 尿路結石衝撃応答解析 / 損傷管腔の修復過程
Research Abstract
There are two kinds of action in explosion; dynamic action due to the energy of shock wave and static action due to the energy of gas generated in detonation. An exploseve catheter mainly using dynamic action was developed. Up to date microexplosion cystolithotripsy using this catheter was performed in 131 cases with a success rate of 100 %. At present microexplosion lithotripsy is the best method for bladder calculi removal. However, the explosive catheter could not be applied to the destruction of ureteral, renal and biliary calculi, because of harmful gas generation. For the settlement of that reason, we newly developed two types of lithotriptor; a pin-hammer and capsule type. A detonation power of these lithotriptors was exanimed. As the result, a pin-hammer lithotriptor was suitable. Three mg trinitroresorcinate is used for explosive. The explosives, an ignition system and a pin-hammer are loaded inside a stainless steel cylindrical chamber 2.6 mm in diameter and 31 mm length. By blasting, the pin-hammer, with a diameter of 1.3 mm, is pushed out from the chamber at a initial velocity of 120 m/sec by generated gas and is controlled not to overrun at a distance of 5 mm from the tip of the chamber. The compressive strength of ureteral and biliary calculi was below 65 kg/cm^2 and belonged to the low strength group. These calculi within 13 mm in diameter were destructed using this lithotriptor. The tensile strength of ureter was alomost equal to gall bladder and bile duct. These materials were suitable in microexplosion. Expected ureteral injury by the pin-hammer was cured within 3days. The application of pin-hammer microexplosion was in 48 patients with ureteral and renal calculi, with a success rate of 65 %. In future we will make efforts to improve a success rate and to destruct biliary calculi.