Study on Photodynamic Therapy for the Malignant Tumor of the Digestive Organs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionCollege of Medical Technology, Hokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SANO Fumio  College of Medical Technology, Hokkaido University, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (10001687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Hitoshi  Research Institute of Apllied Electricity, Hokkaido University, 応用電気研究所, 助教授 (70133775)
NISHIDA Osamu  School of Medicine, Hokkaido University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20125339)
KAKITA Akira  School of Medicine, Hokkaido University, 医学部, 助教授 (90109439)
今野 哲朗  北海道大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70142718)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordslaser therapy / PDT(Photodynamic Therapy) / HpD(Hematoporphyrin Derivative) / PDT through interstitial irradiation / PDT for parenchymal organ / 肝癌レーザー治療 / 実質臓器PDT / 穿刺照射法 / PDT(photodynamic therapy) / HpD(hemato porphyrin Derivative) / Cr解離率 / PDT / HpD / DAB肝癌
Research Abstract
In the affinity of the photosensitive material for the tumor, hematoporphyrin derivative (HpD) is accumulated ten and several times in the tumor tissue compared to that in the normal tissue. This is characteristic point of photodynamic therapy (PDT). The aim of this study is to evaluate the efficacy of PDT for the malignant tumor of the digestive organs, especially of the parenchymal organs such as the liver using HpD and Argon dye laser (wavelength 630 nm). The results obtained may be summarized as below.
1) The retention of HpD after intravenous injection was measured in the rat digestive organs. HpD in the liver was about the same as HpD in the esophagus, in the stomach and in the colon.
2) Using the tumor bearing rats, the uptake of HpD in the tumor was more than twice compared with that in the normal liver tissue in 48 hours after HPD administration. The fluorescence was observed only in the tumor tissue.
3) PDT was performed for the cultured HC-4 tumor cells with HpD and argon dye laser and the effect was evaluated by Cr release assay. In 24 hours after PDT, most cytocydal effect was observed (Cr release rate ; 92.J%).
4) PDT was performed for the HC-4 tumor transplanted to the nude mouse with HpD and argon dye laser. After PDT, the tumor was necrotized and showed no grouth. From the results, potency of the PDT for hepatoma was supported.
5) In the diagnostic method for the metastatic lymphnode with HpD and argon laser, metastatic lymphnode more than 5 cm in diameter could be diagnosed by the fuluorecence observation.
6) After PDT through interstitial irradiation for normal liver of rabbit with HpD and argon dye laser, ball-shaped necrotized liver tissue from 5 to 10 mm in daimeter was observed.
As HpD retention in the liver tumor tissue is slightly more than that in the normal liver tissue, tumor selective PDT for hepatoma was supported.