STUDIES OF IMMUNOLOGICAL PARTICIPATION OF THE SPLEEN IN ONSET OF IDIOPATHIC PORTAL HYPERTENSION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UMEYAMA Kaoru  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL, 医学部, 教授 (30046792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUZIMOTO Yasuhisa  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL, 医学部, 助手 (40173471)
YOSHIKAWA Kazuhiko  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL, 医学部, 助手 (50132204)
YAMASHITA Takafumi  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL, 医学部, 講師 (10094492)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsIdiopathic portal hypertension / Lymphocyte subset / Overlap syndrome / Prolonged sensitization / アレルギー性臓器炎 / 肝再生抑制脾因子 / 免疫学的関与 / 遷延感作 / アレルギー性胆管炎
Research Abstract
1) Lymphocyte subset in peripheral blood and liver and spleen tissues was examined in patients with IPH. Leu 2a positive cell percent was low and 3a/2a ratio tended to be high in peripheral blood of the patients. On contrary, Leu 2a positive cell percent was high and 3a/2a ratio was low in the spleen. Immunohistochemical examination using monoclonal antibodies revealed that in follicles of the spleen, Leu 3a and Leu 7 positive cells were present in addition to B_1 positive cells in germinal center. A significant increase of Leu 4 positive cells in the marginal zone and Leu 2a positive cells in the red pulp were observed. These results indicated apparant abdominalities in lymphocyte subset in peripheral blood and the spleen.
2) Some cases with IPH had complication of other autoimmune diseases. There were three cases with AIHA, one PSS, one with SLE and one with Basedow's disease. They comprised about 6% of all patients. It was possible to consider them to be overlap syndrome. Twenty-nine … More cases been reported by now in Japan and this relationship is now under investigation in the cases.
3) To investigate the causes of IPH from the viewpoing of immunological mechanism, prolonged sensitization of rabbits was carried out with homologous and autologous spleen. Portal hypertention was observed in 47.9% of rabbits sensitized by homologous spleen. In animals sensitized by autologous spleen, hypertension was noted in 43.0%, and splenomegaly appeared with the increase of sensitization days. Examination of peripheral blood revealed marked pancytopenia in animals sensitized by homologous spleen. Autoantibody of antithyroid microsome antibody was detected in 62% of the animals. In the group sensitized by autologous spleen, leucocyte and platelet counts tended to decrease, and anti-DNA antibody appeared in some animals. These results are analogous to clinical findings of IPH, suggesting that immunological mechanism, allergic inflammation of organs in paticular, is involved occurence of IPH.
4) To study the intrasplenic factor depressing regeneration of the liver, incorporation of ^3H-thymidine into DNA fraction in DNA synthesis was examined in rat primary culture cells. DNA synthesis was markedly reduced when the splenic extract was added. The intrasplenic factor depressing liver regeneration was revealed to a protein with molecular weight of 50000-60000 dalton.This finding is thought to suggest that IPH is indication for splenectomy. Less