FUNDAMENTAL AND CLINICAL RESEARCH ON THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN PULMONARY LYMPHATIC SYSTEMS AND THE PATHOGENESIS OF VARIOUS LUNG DISEASES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionSHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yoshio  SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, VICE - PRESIDENT, DEAN OF UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL., 医学部・副学長附属病院長 (10106825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kentaro  SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (30171482)
KATO Hirofumi  SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (20111974)
MORI Atsumi  SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80026971)
山中 晃  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80158237)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPULMONARY LYMPHATIC SYSTEM / REGIONAL LYMPH NODES / LYMPHATIC METASTASTS OF LUNG / BRONCHUS-ASSOCIATED LYMPHOID TISSUE / DISSECTING OF METASTASIZED ABDOMINAL LYMPH DOGES / SELECTIVE LYMPHOGENOUS INJECTION OF ANTI-CANCER DRUGS / 縦隔リンパ節郭清 / 肺の輪出リンパ流 / 経リンパ性制癌剤投与 / 制癌剤含有マイクロスフエア / 制癌剤含有リポゾーム / 気管支髄伴組織 / 肺移植 / 肺内リンパ管 / 肺の輸出リンパ管 / 肺の所属リンパ節 / 肺癌のリンパ節転移 / 制癌剤の径リンパ性投与 / 制癌剤のリポゾーム / 両側開胸術 / 縦隔郭清術
Research Abstract
The results of this research project are as the followings.
1. The study on the pulmonary lymphatic system of human fetus recognized us that the distribution and system of intrapulmonary lymphatic vessels were the same as Okada's report (1959). The descending route of lymphatics is as important as the ascending one. Abdominal lymphnodes capture the carbon and are metastasized by lung cancer through this route.
2. Immunohistochemical study on the bronchus-associated lymphoid tissue(BALT) of rats shows the distribution and dynamics of T-cell subpopulation in BALT. The ultrastructural study on BALT demonstrated high endothelial venule(HEV) plays the very important role as a gate through which macrophages and lymphocytes go in and out.
3. We proposed and performed agressively the dissecting of the contralateral mediastinal lymph nodes through the median sternotomy and the ultra-extended dissecting of intraabdominal lymph nodes.
4. Selective lymphogenous injection therapy by adriamycin, which was injected via the subpleural lymphatic vessels and via the subcarinal lymph nodes immediately after thoracotomy, is useful for controlling the micrometastasis. We proudced PLA(poly-lactic acid) microsphere containing aclacinomycin as a long retention type of drug.
5. The study on lung transplantation in rats shows clearly the dynamics of lymphocyte subsets in the lung and immune system organs. The lymphocyte subsets of peripheral blood and bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) change in correlation with the cell reaction in donor lung. In conclusion, the early diagnosis of rejection is possible by monitoring the blood and BALF.