Efeect of Ultrasound Stimulation on Ventricular Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionJIKEI university school of medicine
Principal Investigator
ARAI Tatsuta  JIKEI University School of Medicine, 医学部・心臓外科, 教授 (60056471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Yoshihiko  JIKEI Univercity School of Medicine, 医学部・心臓外科, 助手 (20174344)
MASHIKO Keno  JIKEI Univercity School of Medicine, 医学部・心臓外科, 助手 (50138799)
SASAKI Tatsuumi  JIKEI Univercity School of Medicine, 医学部・心臓外科, 助手 (20138754)
SUZUKI Shigeru  JIKEI Univercity School of Medicine, 医学部・心臓外科, 講師 (50130175)
HORIKOSHI Shigeki  JIKEI Univercity School of Medicine, 医学部・心臓外科, 助教授 (90056987)
小机 敏昭  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10130163)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsUltrasound Myocardial Stimulation / Ventricular function / Cardioplegia / 再灌流 / 再潅流
Research Abstract
Powerful ultrasound is used for therpeutic purposes in various fields of medicine, such as urology, neurosurgery and so on. In the cardiovascular field,however, it has been employed exclusively for diagnostic purposes. We investigated the effect of ultrasound stimulation on ventricular function in isolatid perfused rat heart and in the right herat bypass model of dog.
Results 1)The ultrasound stimulatin might have a protective effect against an ishemic insult upon myocardial cell during hypothermic cardioplegic arrest. 2)The ultrasound stimulation does not oppose the action of Verapamil, nor produce Ca-overload,exerting benefical effect on the recovery of cardiac function from fypothermic cardiac arrest. 3)The ATP depletion during cardiac arrest was attenuated by the ultrasound stimulation and exogenous ATP resulted in high recovery of ventricular function during reperfusion. 4)We have investigated the usufulness of the ultrasound myocardial stimulator using mongel dog for the purpose of clinical aplication. Satisfactory results were obtained when we used the refined model to make the stimulator more easily feasible in clinical practice. The data suggest the prospective effect on the ishemic heart and promise for clinical application.