Project/Area Number |
60440066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical College, Department of Pediatric Cardiovascular Surgery |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Yasuharu Tokyo Women's Medical College Department of Pediatric Cardiovascular surgeon Professor & Director of Surgeon, 医学部, 教授 (30075246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWADA Masaaki TWMC, Dep.Pediatric Cardiovasc.Surg. senior staff, 学・循環器小児外科, 助手 (30177703)
MATUO Kouzou TWMC, Dep.Pediatric Cardiovasc.Surg. senior staff, 学・循環器小児外科, 助手 (30190408)
FUKUCHI Shinji TWMC, Dep.Pediatric Cardiovasc.Surg. senior staff, 学・循環器小児外科, 助手 (20120040)
NAKATA Seisuke TWMC, Dep.Pediatric Cardiovasc.Surg. senior staff, 学・循環器小児外科, 助手 (40138920)
KUROSAWA Hiromi TWMC, Dep.Pediatric Cardiovasc.Surg. assistant prof., 循環器小児外科, 助教授 (50075511)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | low energy <CO_2> laser / anastyomosis coronary bypass / splenorenal shunt / autotrasplantation / kidney / splenorenal shunt / 低出力【CO_2】レーザ / コラーゲン組織の融合 / 川崎病 / 乳幼児の冠動脈血管縫合 |
Research Abstract |
The low energy carbon dioxide laser adaptation to the operation for coronary bypass surgery and splenorenal shunt has been now achieved experimentally. Magnetic flowmetry,angiographic and historical studies were carried out immediately after surgery(acute experiment). Coronary bypass utilizing <CO_2> laser resulted in 7 anastomosis in 5 dogs and splenorenal shunts with reimplantation of the right renal vein were 7 dogs. Angiographic patency of of the bypass and shunt at interval of one month to 6 months after anastomosis were 70% and 85% respectively. The technique produced the most secure laser anastomosis was considered that stay sutures was used as an aid in position.