Foundamental research on ULTRA-MICROSURGERy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHIROSIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Yoshikazu  Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (60034005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Kaoru  Assistant professor of Orthopaedic Surgery School of Medicine, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40136073)
MURAKAMI Tsuneji  Assistant professor of Orthopaedic Surgery School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (30116678)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsmicro stereo video system / Micro manupulator / operative instruments for ultra microsurgery / Micro vascular anastomosis / 立体テレビ / 超微細用器械 / CO_2レーザー / 超微小外科 / マニピュレーター / 立体映像処理 / 手術顕微鏡 / 組織移植 / 神経縫合
Research Abstract
In order to make it possible to anastomose Micro Vessels (diameter < 0.5mm), and to expect the big stride in the field of microsurgery, three projects as below have been carried out.
a) The Micro Stereo Video System which consists of a stereo video system and an operative microscope has been developed by the head investigator of this research. Under this system, the anastomosis of micro vessels (diameter 1.0- 1.3 mm) has been challenged and 75% success ratio has been gained. But several problems, for example, darkness of vision and noise of goaggles have been clarified.
b) Micro forceps, scissor, cramp and the special needle which is made by metal coating on one stump of 10-0 nylon for ULTRA-MICROSURGERY have been created. It was meenigful to use such instruments and needle with thread for anastomosis of Micro Vessels (diameter < 0.5mm).
c) Usage of a low-output CO_2 laser for Micro Vessel anastomosis.
The damage of vessels by CO_2 laser energy has been investigated. And by using a low output CO_2 Laser, the micro vascular anastomosis of Albiro rats have been carried out and it was revealed that operative time was shortened and that patency ratio after anastomosis increased compared with conventional method.