| Project/Area Number |
60440072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
麻酔学
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
INADA Yutaka University of Tokyo ; Proffesor, 医学部, 教授 (40053764)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUMOTO Kazumasa Showa University ; Associate Proffesor, 医学部, 助教授 (90054030)
NAGASE Masayuki University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (70172533)
KAWATE Ryohichi University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (60177706)
HIRAISHI Sadako University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (60165157)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | respiratory muscle / fatigue / electromyogram / 肺機能 / 術後肺合併症 / H / L比 / 節電図 / 呼吸筋の疲労 / 術後低酸素血症 / 上腹部手術 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the effect of respiratory musclar fatigue on the gas exchange in patients who were undergoing upper abdominal surgery. We measured spirometry, max. exp. flow volume curve, closing volume, multiple <N_2> washout, arterial blood gas, and respiratory muscular electromyogram both before and after operations. Results were as follows. 1. The postoperative endurance time was significantly shortter than that of before operation while patients subjected the inspiratory load. 2. Since the ratio of H/L on respiratory muscular electromyogram in the aged decreasd during inspiratory loading, we suggested that the aged was having resp iratory muscular fatigue before the operation. 3. On measuring the respiratory muscular electromyogram with inspiratory load, the ratio of H/L decreased markedly after upper abdominal surgery compare with its preoperative value. 4. It was presumed that both before and after operative measurements on respiratory muscular fatigue was useful to investigate the postoperative pulmonary condition for the gas exchange.