Significance of bacterial pili on urinary tract infection and application of anti-pili antibody to the treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Joichi  Professor, Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, 医学部, 教授 (60038669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Nobuo  Assistant, Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, 医学部, 助手 (90185497)
MATSUMOTO Tetsuro  Lecturer, Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, 医学部, 講師 (50150420)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsUrinary tract infection / MR pili / MS pili / Superoxide / 多核白血球 / Type1線毛 / P線毛 / ディスムターゼ / タイプ1線毛 / 好中球機能 / 赤血球凝集反応 / 線毛 / 定着因子 / 抗線毛抗体 / 細菌線毛 / 大腸菌
Research Abstract
1. Distribution of bacterial pili: Frequency of piliated bacteria in clinical isolates from urinary tract infeciton (UTI) was examined. High frequency was observed in E. coli and Serratia sp. and low frequency was observed in P. aeruginosa and Proteus sp. Mannose resistant (MR) and mannose sensitive (MS) pili was observed in E. coli and Serratia sp.
2. Cloning of pili-gene and host response of piliation: Cloned DNA was obtained from clinical isolate of S. marcescens and either MR or MS pili gene was transfered to non-piliated E.coli with gene manipulation technique. By the use of these new strain, MS piliated bacteria rather than MR pili stimulated more severely scar formation of the kidney. This scar formation was prophylacted by superoxide dismutase (SOD). This findings suggested that superoxide (SO) was produced by the stimulation of MS pili, and destructed surrounding renal tissue.
3. Host defense mechanism on UTI: Polymorphornuclear leukocytes (PMNL) was main factor of host defense mechanisms against UTI. However, function of PMNL was suppressed by ligh osmolality in the urine of renal medulla. As the main component of high osmolality in them was NaCl and urea, influence of high concentration of NaCl and ures on PMNL function was investigated. Energy dependent and indepent mechanisms were existed in it.