| Project/Area Number |
60440077
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Shoichi Maternal and Perinatal Center,Tokyo Women's Medical College Professor, 母子総合医療センター, 教授 (90009960)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 規容子 東京女子医科大学, 母子総合医療センター, 教授 (90075292)
IWASHITA Mitsutoshi Maternal and Perinatal Center,Tokyo Women's Medical College Assistant Professor, 母子総合医療センター, 講師 (30124936)
NAKABAYASHI Masao Maternal and Perinatal Center,Tokyo Women's Medical College Professor, 母子総合医療センター, 教授 (70114585)
IGUCHI Tomiko Department of Obsterics and Gynecology,Tokyo Women's Medical College,Professor, 産婦人科, 教授 (60075314)
TAKEDA Yoshihiko Department of Obsterics and Gynecology,Tokyo Women's Medical College,Professor, 産婦人科, 教授 (00033069)
滝沢 憲 東京女子医科大学, 産婦人科, 助教授 (10107683)
仁志田 博司 東京女子医科大学, 母子総合医療センター, 助教授 (80104553)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | estimated fetal body weight / pulsed Doppler method / IUGR / pregnancy induced hypertention / coaqulation and fibrinolysis system / growth factor / fetoplacental circulation / follow up study / 血液凝固線溶系 / growth factor / 臍帯血管抵抗 / 凝固線溶系 / 胎盤微少循環障害 / Growth factor / IGF-1 / 新生児発育 / 小児発達follow up study / Fetoscopy / トロンボモジュリン / 胎児発育曲線 / 小児神経学的障害 / Feto scopy / IuGR / HPLC / リレーショナルデータベース |
| Research Abstract |
Multifocal analysis are required to investigate fetal growth because fetal growth is influenced by maternal, placental and fetal factors. The following results were obtained. 1) We developed seven different formulas to estimate fetal weight and we established the formula which can be applied in IUGR. 2) The increased vessel resistance in the cord was observed in the case of IUGR by ultrasonographic pulse doppler method. This findings were marked in IUGR due to PIH, suggesting that changes in blood flow in the cord was closely related to pathogenesis and process of UIGR. 3) It was shown that maternal coagulation system was dominant ant-thrombogenic function and that in endotherial cells of maternal vessel and trophoblast cells were decreased in PIH which offen associated IUGR. These results indicate that impared utero-placental circulation much contributed to the cause of IUGR in PIH. 4) It was that maternal circulating IGF-I and EGF contribute to feto-placental development by neutralizing IGF-I and EGF with antiserum for both growth factors. 5) Relational data base for medical informations through out mothers, fetuses, neonates and infants could be available and reliable follow up study became possible by applying this system. Especially, importance of intra uterine and perinatal namagement was shown by analyzing neurological sequela of extremely premature babies in SGA. 6) Heparin-maltose therapy was established as the intrauterine management for IUGR to improve impared feto-placental circulation and nutrition supply to the fetus and it was shown that this therapy was clinically useful.