Newly Developed Ultrasound Laryngographic Equipment and Its Clinical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KANOKO Toshio  Department of Oto-Rhino-Laryngology, School of Medicine, Chiba University. Professor, 医学部耳鼻咽喉科, 教授 (20009111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Haruhiko  Department of Oto-Rhino-Laryngology, School of Medicine, Chiba University. Assis, 医学部耳鼻咽喉科, 講師 (20114291)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsUltrasound laryngography / Vocal fold vibration / High speed M-mode method / Variant M-mode method / 超音波透過法 / 起声時声帯振動 / 喉頭癌の進展範囲 / 経皮的声帯注入法 / 透過法 / 喉頭用超音波装置
Research Abstract
Ultrasonoglottography was initially developed in our department in 1964. This method makes it possible to observe vocal fold vibration without inserting any instruments into the larynx. Bue to the recent rapid progress of technology in the field of ultrasonoelectrics, we have been able to develop new equipment for ultrasound laryngography. This equipment has the same function as ultrasonoglottography, and it has an imaging system for the vertical and horizontal movements of the vocal fold in a real time display using electronical scanning. Two kinds of probes are used. One has a carrier frequency of 7.5 MHz with 128 elements, whose viewing width is about 26mm. These probes have the shallwo focusing system which is most suitable for the examination of near superficial structures. B-mode presentation of the larynx: In the B-mode horizontal images at the level of vocal fold, respiratory and phonatory movements of the vocal fold and arytenoid portion can be monitored on the TV screen. In the B-mode vertical section of the larynx, vocal fold, laryngeal ventricle and false vocal fold can be observed. M-mode presentation of vocal fold vibration: When the cursor line is adjusted to the location of the vocal fold on the B-mode display and the mode selection switch truned from B-mode to M-mode function, the waveform of the vocal fold vibration(ultrasonoglottogram) is obtained. AT the depth of 2 cm, the width of beam spread on the cursor line is approximately 2 mm. This method makes it possible to pick up waves from any region in the vocal fold. In addition, waveforms obtained by M-mode, variant M-mode, pulse tansmission and other method can be recorded simultaneously. Ultrasound laryngography is useful for clarifying the voice-emittance mechanism and for diagnosing various laryngeal diseases.