Development of New Immunotherapy in Ophthalmology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hidetoshi (1988)  Department of Ophthalmology, School of Medicine Univesity of Tokyo, 医学部(病), 講師 (90158163)
堀 貞夫 (1987)  東京大学, 医学部(病), 講師 (20143498)
三島 済一 (1985-1986)  東大, 医学部, 教授 (60009917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHIRA Akihiko  Department of Ophthalmology, School of Medicine University of Tokyo, 医学部(病), 講師 (00114421)
ARAIE Makoto  Department of Ophthalmology, School of Medicine University of Tokyo, 医学部(病), 講師 (00092122)
MOCHIZUKI Manabu  Department of Ophthalmology, Tokyo University Branch Hospital, 医学部(分院), 助教授 (10010464)
MASUDA Kanjiro  Department of Ophthalmology, School of Medicine University of Tokyo, 医学部(病), 教授 (60010188)
山下 英俊  東京大学, 医学部(分院), 講師 (90158163)
谷島 輝雄  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助教授 (50010187)
堀 貞夫  東京大学, 医学部, 講師 (20143498)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsUveitis / corneal transplantation / retinoblastoma / immunotherapy / cyclosporine / シクロスポリン / プロスタグランディンズ / ベーチェット病 / 腎障害 / 全層角煙移植 / 網膜芽細胞腫 / 角膜移植 / 免療抑制剤 / ブドウ膜炎 / 角膜移植後拒絶反応 / モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
The present research project was aimed at developing new immunotherapies in opthalmology. For the treatment of uveitis, various immunosuppressants were tested in experimental autoimmune uveitis model and it was found that cyclosporine (CsA) had greate capacity to treat uveitis in the animal model. The agent was applied for the treatment of Behcet's disease with refractory uveitis. A total number of 69 patients with Behcet's disease who were resistant to conventional therapy were treated with CsA. The new therapy suppressed ocular attacks of the disease and the visual prognosis was much better than that of conventional hterapy, though CsA had some renal toxicity. CsC was also tested in animal model for its efficay in uveitis and it was found that CsC was effective to suppress uveitis in animals with much less renal toxicity. For the treatment of rejection of corneal transplantation, a new model for drug assay was established using rats. Penetrating keratoplasty was performed in inbred strains of rats having different MHC antigen. Using the model, the effects of CsA was assayed. For the treatment of retinoblastoma, monoclonal antibodies to retinobalstoma was established. Furthermore, effects of prostaglandins were eveluated using retinoblastoma cell line, Y-79 cells. PGD_2 and J_2 were found to have capacities to suppress retinoblastoma cells in vitro as well as in vivo. A monoclonal antibodies to retinoblastoma cell line, m-1131, was found to respond to fresh human retinoblastoma but not to other human tumors.