Physiological and morphological studies on microcirculation of the eye during accommodation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TOKORO Takashi  Professor, School of Medicine Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医学部, 教授 (20013865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNATA Midori  Assistant, School of Medicine Tokyo Medical and dental University, 医学部, 助手 (10143554)
OKUYAMA Fumio  Assistant, School of Medicine Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医学部, 助手 (70134690)
UJIIE Kazuyoshi  Instructor, School of Medicine Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医学部, 講師 (50008546)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsScanning electron microscopy / Microcirculation of the eye / Aqueous outflow / Infusion method of plastic material / ciliary body / accommodation / 赤外線ファコメータ / 虹彩 / 樹脂 / 注入法
Research Abstract
1. We examined the three-dimentional structure of the ciliary vessels and of the outflow routes for aqueous humor in cynomolgus monkeys with the corrosion cast technique and scanning electron microscopy.
(1) Arterial supply of the ciliary body had two pathways which were the long posterior and the anterior ciliary arteries, but no venous drainage system was seen without the vortex system. The collector channeles of Schlemm's canal had no communication with the ciliary circulation.
(2) The casting material infused into the anterior chamber, the method of which was developed by ourselves, was filled in the main and the uveoscleral routes.In the uveoscleral outflow, the cast reached to suprachoroidal space passing through the trabecular meshwork, the ciliary muscle space, small pores in the ciliary muscle bundles and the supraciliary space.
(3) The pores in the ciliary muscle bundles became narrowing after instillation of atropine (accommodation relaxation) or ilocarpine (accommodation spasm).
2. Relationship between the microfluctuation of accommodation in the human eyeby an infrared optometer and the pulsatiion of heart was found. Using the samemethod, accommodation of the myopia was measured. As the results, the accommodative responses of the corrected myopia by spectacles were smaller than those ofemmetropia.