| Project/Area Number |
60440083
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Goro Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, 歯学部, 教授 (80013845)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Ikuko Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, 松戸歯学部, 副手 (50178472)
OKUDA Ayako Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (00130451)
MISHIMA Hiroyuki Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (30112957)
SAKAE Toshiro Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (20112948)
KOZAWA Yukishige Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, 松戸歯学部, 助教授 (80014132)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | DNA / Spectrophotometry / Feulgen Reaction / DAPI Staining / PI Staining / Jaw Cyst / 下顎頭軟骨層 / 核DNA量 / 顕徴分光光度計 / 骨端軟骨 |
| Research Abstract |
The epithelial cysts were classified according to the WHO criteria, and the depth of the epithelial pegs in case of radicular cyst was influenced by the degree of inflammation of the underlying tissue. The epithelium of odontogenic cysts was also modified by the active proliferation of the basal cells. In both cases, the cellular activity of the basal cells of the epithelium could be evaluated by the quantitative measurement of DNA content of the cell, and it was carried out by spectrophotometry of the nuclei stained with Feulgen reaction. A DNA content in a relapsed case of the primordial cyst suggested that this epithelial cyst had the marked tendency to recur. As to the effect of the retractor apparatus applied to the miniature pig, the histochemistry of the cartilage of the mandibular condyle merits to observe. Although degenerating cells were prevalent in the hypertrophic zone prior to the ossification, some cells remained positive to the Feulgen reaction as well as the DAPI fluorescence staining procedure, indicationg that these cells were involved in transformation into osteoprogenitor cells.