| Project/Area Number |
60440089
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Shigeo Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 講師 (70014074)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURIYAMA Minoru Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 助手 (90134725)
MAYANAGI Akihiro Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 助手 (90014167)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | mandibular mesuring apparatus / diagnoses of mandibular movements / セルスポットシステム / セルスポット・カメラ【II】型 / LED |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present study is to measure and analyze mandibular movements of temporomandibular dysfunctioned patients, who have an increasing tendency every year. And this study is trying for dental diagnoses and treatments of this patients. We have mainly conducted research on the measurements and analyses of mandibular movements of normal subjects in the past twenty years, and besides have obtained many interesting information through mandibular dysfunctioned patients. The many of this patients reveal to disoder of mandibular movements. This disoder of mandibular movements are reflected the cause of dysfunction and the alteration of that can easily understand the process of treatments. The many of this patients have pain and a little change of occlusion have an effect on the gnathostomatic system. Thus specifications of mandibular measuring apparatus must be non-contact, three dimensional measurement and high accuracy as application to everyday clinical treatment. As an accomplish
… More
ment of this study, the necessary conditions are as follows; 1) mandibular movements are three dimensional movements and moreover at that time the head move, thus it is necessary to measure simultaneously each others the minimum three or more points of maxillary and mandibular movements. 2) As the face and head containing maxilla and mandibula are complicated and minute movements, the measuring apparatus must be non-contact for understanding physiological movements. 3) Occulusal heights of a little quantity (10 <mu> m) influence on the gnathostomatic system, especially chewing and tapping movements are very fast phenomenon, thus the recording of high speed and high accuracy are necessary for the measurement of mandibular movements. Selspot system is certainly satisfied with conditions of this sort. We have developed many softwares and a revised program of crookedness in cameras and sensors, for the purpose of improving softprogram of Selspot system as usual into our analyzing program of mandibular movement. Therefore, we have developed to apply to the measurements of articulator and subjects. Less