Basic and practical studies for management of oral bleeding in patients with hemophilia A von Willebrand's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionNagoya University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Toshio  Department of Oral Surgery,Nagoya University,School of Medicine. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30022768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 圭一  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
SUZUKI Hideharu  Department of Oral Surgery,Nagoya University,School of Medicine. Assistance, 医学部, 助手 (30187752)
SUMI Yasunori  Department of Oral Surgery,Nagoya University,School of Medicine. Assistance, 医学部, 助手 (30187801)
MATSUDA Masafusa  Department of Oral Surgery,Nagoya University,School of Medicine. Assistance, 医学部, 助手 (30136098)
TAKEUCHI Manabu  Department of Oral Surgery,Nagoya University,School of Medicine. Assistance, 医学部, 助手
KAWAI Keiichi  Department of Oral Surgery,Nagoya University,School of Medicine. Resident
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHemophilia A / von Willebrand's disease / D.D.A.V.P. / von Willebrand factor antigen / Peroxidase-antioxidase complex method / Dental extraction / Oral bleeding / Lodal hemostatic management / High concentrated thrombin / ヘモグロビン測定法 / DIAVP / 酵素抗体直接法 / 高感度ヘモグロビン測定法 / 高単位トロンビン / 血反病A / 第VIII因子関連抗原 / 酸素抗体直接法 / 局所用トロンビン / 線溶 / 内皮細胞 / 第【VIII】因子関連抗原 / 第【VIII】因子凝固活性 / 口腔出血管理 / 歯石除去 / ヘモグロビン / 唾液
Research Abstract
1) A high sensitive method for determination of hemoglobin applicable to quantitative analysis in oral bleeding. Elevation of sensitivity and development of new method.: We devised a modified cyanmethemoglobin method for determination of low concentrations of hemoglobin. In this method, absorption maximum at 420 nm having high molecular extinction coefficient was chosen, and sample volume was increased 100-fold. Thus, hemoglobin concentration could be correctly determined even in 10,000-fold diluted blood with saline.
2) Hemostatic effect of high-concentrate thrombin.: The high-concentrate thrombin preparations have excellent effectiveness for local hemostasis in patients with coagulopathies. In a practical clinical application of thrombin, it seems that plasms inhibitor and released heparinoid effect the preparation. Moreover, taking many kinds of plasma inhibitors into consideration, thes approach showed that clinically more than 1,000 units/ml thrombin was more effective.
3) Clinical … More study of the effect of DDAVP in oral hemorrhagic management with hemophilia A, von Willibrand disease patients and the like of factor VIII deficiency disease.: In all cases which factor VIII activity was more than 10% in preoperation data was effectively controlled with DDACP. And another cases which factor VIII activity was more than 4.5% in preoperation data was almost controlled with DDAVP and local hemostatic treatment. The last three cases of factor V and VIII deficiency disease was effectively controlled with DDAVP.
4) DDAVP and epinephrine-induced changes in the localization of von Willebrand factor antigen in endothelial cells of human oral mucosa.: After administration of epinephrine or DDAVP, the localization of vWF:Ag was shown to have changed to the basement membrane and the surrounding interstitum. This change of vWF:Ag localization induced by epinephrine and DDAVP may play a role in the adhesion of platelets to subendothelium following endothelial injury during surgery and may be unknown hemostatic effect of these drugs. Less