Biochemical studies and medical application of immunoregulatory factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Toshiaki  The University of Tokyo, 薬学部, 教授 (40012603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI YOSHIRO  The University of Tokyo, 薬学部, 助手 (10134610)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLymphokine / Monokine / T cell hybridoma / Macrophage hybridoma / Lymphotoxin / Macrophage activating factor / 癌細胞壊死因子 / 殺腫瘍細胞因子 / 抗体産生増強因子 / 殺腫瘍活性 / NK細胞活性化因子 / 腫瘍壊死因子(TNF)
Research Abstract
1. Lymphokines produced by human T cell hybridomas : We established a novel selection method for the construction of human T cell hybridomas using metabolic inhibitors (emetine and actinomycin D). From one of human T cell hybridoma clones thus established, we cloned cDNA for human lymphotoxin and succeeded to produce a large amounts of recombinant human lymphotoxin. The recombinant human lymphotoxin was found to exert potent cytotoxicity specifically against malignant cells in vitro and in vivo. On the process of the analysis of in vivo anti-tumor activity of human lymphotoxin, we found that human lymphotoxin has potent macrophage chemotactic and macrophage activating activities. From the other human T cell hybridoma clone, H3-E9-6, we partially purified two macrophage activating factors. One of them, MAF-CI, is a priming factor which is not identical with human <gamma>-interferone. The other, MAF-CII, is a triggering factor which is different from lipopolysaccharide. These two macrophage activating factors show a synergistic effect on human monocytes and induce strong tumoricidal activity of human monocytes. Now we are wroking on the complete purification and structural study of these two factors.
2. Monokines produced by human and mouse macrophage hybridomas : We succeeded to establish a number of mouse and human macrophage hybridomas and analyzed various monokines produced by these macrophage hybridomas. One of the human macrophage hybridoma clones established was found to secrete a potent tumor-specific cytotoxin which was distinct from human lymphotoxin, tumor necrosis factor and interleukin-1.