Studies on the nature of tumor cell malignancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20000911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Tsuneyuki  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80150241)
KUZUMAKI Noboru  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80091445)
TAKEICHI Noritoshi  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40002133)
HOSOKAWA Masuo  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20001901)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsTumor cells / Malignancy / Tumor progression / Tumor regression / Tumor metastasis / Cell surface modification / Oncogene / 細胞間コミュニケーション / 腫瘍原性 / 転移能 / 突然変異 / DNAメチル化阻害 / 細胞融合 / ウイルス感染
Research Abstract
Tumor cells are composed of heterogeneous populations. The grade of tumor cell malignancy, therefore, varies from cell to cell, and certain populations of tumor cells are highly malignant when their tumorigenicity and ability to metastasize are examined, while other are not.
In this study, we attempted to investigate the factors by which tumor cells are led to become more malignant during their in vivo proliferation. In order to achieve the purpose, we selected mutagenic chemicals (quercetin, EMS and MNNG), viruses, a DNA-hypomethylating agent (5-azacystidine), anti-differentiation agents (TPA, indomethacin) and the hybridization technique for the modification of in vivo and in vitro tumorigenicity of tumor cells. We also examined natures of tumor cells such as the oncogene expression and the ability of tumor cells to communicate to normal cells and to other tumor cells in the view points of the correlation to their metastasizing ability.
As the result, we found that the tumor cell malignancy could be altered by some of the above means, and noted that an oncogene expression (c-fos) well correlated to their metastasizing ability and that the grade of communication of tumor cells to normal fibroblasts showed a reverse correlation to their metastasizing ability.