| Project/Area Number |
60440095
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
医学一般
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMASA Iwao Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Univ. of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (30010028)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUCHI Kunihiko Institute of Medical Electronics, Faculty of Medicne The University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (50192349)
ATSUMI Kazuhiko Institute of Medical Electronics, Faculty of Medicine The University of Tokyo, 医学部, 教授 (70009877)
中島 正治 東京大学, 医学部助手, 助手 (90164194)
IMACHI Kou Institute of Medical Electronics, Faculty of Medicine The University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助教授 (10010076)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | thermography / computed thermography system / skin blood flow distribution / imaging of autonomic nerve activity / 自律神経画像 / 痛みの分布図 / 高速画像処理 / 自律神経機能 / シミュレーション / 画像データベース / 画像処理 / 末梢血流 / 差分サーモグラム / 痛み / 自律神経系 |
| Research Abstract |
Skin surface temperature control is one of homeostatic physiological function in living body. The imaging technology which is applied to such a physiologicalfunction as skin surface temperature completely differed from structural imaging technics. Through the development of computed thermography system(CTS), we have obtained many software technics, which will be useful for imaging homeostatic function distributions, such as, peripheral blood flow, pain location, etc. Many new physiologic parameters, which relate heat control, have been aple to display The system is called third generation thermography system. In 1985, a prototype CTS was installed in the Thermography Center, the University of Tokyo. More than 1500 cases have been examined with the system and more than 50 systems have been installed in various kinds of hospitals. Many functions of the system have been developed according to the requests of the clinical users.