Control of feeding behavior and processing of hierarchial humoral information through the central and peripheral chemosensitive systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKUKADO Nobuhisa (1988)  Faculty of Science, Kyushu University, 理学部, 助教授 (40037213)
大村 裕 (1985-1987)  九州大学, 医学部, 教授 (30019517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Kiyoshi  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyushu University, 薬学部, 教授 (90153840)
SAKATA Toshiie  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, 医学部, 助教授 (50037420)
SHIMIZU Nobuaki  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, 医学部, 講師 (50019634)
OOMURA Yutaka  Faculty of Science, Kyushu University, 名誉教授 (30019517)
奥門 信久  九州大学, 理学部, 助教授 (40037213)
片渕 俊彦  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (80177401)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEndogenous chemical substance / Feeding behavior / Lateral hypothalamic area / Ventromedial hypothalamic nucleus / Chemosensitive neuron / 3,4-dihydroxybutanoic acid / 2,4,5-trihydroxypentanoic acid / 孤束核 / 内在性摂食抑制物質 / LHA / VMH / ブドウ糖感受性ニューロン / 交感神経活動 / 延髄背内側運動核 / 迷走神経 / 糖・脂肪代謝 / 摂食抑制物質 / 絶食 / 内在性有機酸 / 摂食行動調節 / 内因性摂食調節物質 / 2-DTA / 3-DPA / グルカゴン / カルチトニン
Research Abstract
Three endogenous chemical substances, such as 3,4-dihydroxybutanoic acid (3,4-DB), 2,4,5-trihydroxypentanoic acid (2,4,5-TP) and 2-buten-4-olide (2-B40) were identified in blood under normal conditions of rats. Their concentrations were demonstrated to be increased following food deprivation. Injection of 3,4-DB or 2-B40 into the IIIed ventricle induced anorexia in rats, while injection of 2,4,5-TP provoked feeding behavior. The mechanisms of central actions of these substances were investigated. Intracellular recordings were made from neurons in the lateral hypothalamic area (LHA) and ventromedial hypothalamic nucleus (VMH), brain areas referred to as feeding and satiety centers, respectively. The LHA meurons hyperpolarized by 3,4-DB showed no change in membrane input resistance, while the depolarized VMH neurons were associated with an increase in membrane resistance. The effect of 2-B40 was similar to that of 3,4-DB. 2,4,5-TP depolarized LHA neurons but hyperpolarized VMH neurons with a decrease in the membrane resistance. The results of this study indicated that 3,4-DB and 2,4,5-TP have reciprocal effects on each LHA and VMH neurons, and provide further evidence for the roles of these three chemicals as endogenous feeding modulatory substances.