Characteristics of Sleep Patterns and Psychological Aspects during Pregnancy and Postpartum Period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionSt.Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KONDO Junko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, 母性看護学, 教授 (00054578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川井 尚  東京都精神医学総合研究所, 研究員 (70142164)
OKUBO Noriko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, 母性看護学, 助手 (20194102)
KIDO Hitomi  St.Luke's College of Nursing, 母性看護学, 助手 (40168175)
KOYAMA Mariko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, 母性看護学, 講師 (50178399)
HORIUCHI Shigeko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, 母性看護学, 助教授 (70157056)
KAWAI Hisashi  Psychiatoric Research Institution of Tokyo
山本 あい子  聖路加看護大学, 母性看護学, 講師 (80182608)
岩澤 和子  聖路加看護大学, 母性看護学, 講師 (80176544)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPregnancy / Postpartum period / Sleep EEG / REM-non REM / Subjictive Sleep estimation / 除波睡眠期 / 睡眠の知覚 / 妊産褥期-睡眠脳波
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to find out the patterns of sleep cycle of women during prenatal and postpartum period by using ME and survey the characteristics of subjective estimation on their sleep.
Nocturnal sleep recordings (EEG,EOG,EMG,and ECG) during 3 consective nights were made in seven women 11 to 37 weeks of pregnancy, four women 1 to 7 weeks of postpartum period, and four nonpregnant women. The pregnant group resulted in lower sleep efficiency compared to nonpregnant group. The sleep efficiency in the third trimester was lower than that in the first and second trimester. There was a negative relationship between pregnant women's gestation and percent Stage 4. Compared to the third trimester, sleep efficiency was lower and percent Stage 4 was increased in early postpartum period.
Subjective estimation form was developed including 3 major categories, namely, "Factors Relating to Sleep","Factors Relating on Awaking Feeling","Satisfaction resulting from Sleep". In order to identify the changes on sleep pattern during pregnancy and early postpartum period,289 pregnant womenand 86 mothers were studied.
It was found that in the first trimester the desire for sleep was stronger than the second and third trimester. Towards the third trimester, feeling of difficult to fall asleep, insufficient length of sleep, awaking during sleep were increased, and as a result, dissatisfaction with sleep increased. In the early postpartum period, the reasons awakened were shifted from woman's self-related factors to factors related to neonate. The sleep during the postprtum period was worse than the third trimester and above all, mothers were dissatisfied about their sleep.
Among the primigravidae, rejective feeling to the awaking during sleep was strong in the first trimester, but gradually decreased toward second, third trimester, and postpartum period. While the ratio of rejective feeling of the multigravidae was just the same with that of the third trimester of the primigravidae.