ESTABLISHMENT OF STRAINS OF XENOPUS LAEVIS AND THEIR APPLICATION TO DEVELOPMENTAL AND GENETIC STUDIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Chiaki  PROFESSOR, HOKKAIDO UNIV., FACULTY OF SCIENCE, 理学部, 教授 (90000827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Saburo  RESEARCHER, TOKYO INST. GERONTOLOGY, 研究員 (00164434)
TOCHINAI Shin  LECTURER, HOKKAIDO UNIV., FACULTY OF SCIENCE, 理学部, 講師 (20111148)
WAKAHARA Masami  ASSOC. PROF., HOKKAIDO UNIV., FACULTY OF SCIENCE, 理学部, 助教授 (00001868)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsXENOPUS LAEVIS / STRAIN / MAJOR HISTOCOMPATIBILITY COMPLEX (MHC) / FOURTH COPLEMENT COMPONENT (C4) / GERM CELLS / LYMPHOCYTES / リンパ球 / 免疫学的寛容性 / アフリカツメガエル / 純系 / 組織適合遺伝子複合体(MHC) / 胸腺 / 免疫寛容性 / T細胞抗原 / 血球幹細胞 / 始原生殖細胞 / 補体第4成分 / 胸腺リンパ球抗原
Research Abstract
1. Two large colonies of strains were established in the anuran amphibian, Xenopus laevis: J-line (MHC haplotype j/j)produced by repeated inbreedings, and K-line (k/k) produced by gynogenetic procedure. The (JxK)F_1 frogs suffered from a typical GVH reaction by inoculation of parental J splenocytes; 2. The fourth complement component (C4) was isolated from plasma, and isoelectric focusing analyses of this 202KD protein in combination with MLR- and skin graft analyses indicated a strong association of C4 IEF-pattern to the MHC-haplotype segregation pattern, 3. A monoclonal antibody (XT-1) sspecific to T-lymphocytes was established. The XT-1, a 120KD membrane glycoprotein, was expressed strongly in J-line frogs but relatively weakly in K- or outbred frog, and served as an excellent marker of functional T-cells; 4. The amount of germ plasm (GP) in cleaving embryos had a good correlation with the number of primordial germ cells (PGC) differentiated in larvae. The number of PGCs in J-line l … More arvae was less variable and higher than in outbred larvae, suggesting the genetic control over the amount of GP; 5. Chimeras produced by grafting cytogenetically labeled tissue cells at tailbud stage were analyzed for the embryonic source of blood cells. It resulted that all types of blood cells in early larvae are derived from the ventral blood island (VBI) whereas those in late larvae and adults are from the dorsal lateral plate mesoderm in addition to VBI; 6. Early-thymectomized, triploid J-frogs (j/j/j) were grafted with <gamma>-irradiated thymuses from diploid (JxK)F_1 frogs (j/k). Immune responsiveness restored in the host frogs was associated with the specific tolerance to the k haplotype, due to a deletion of clones reactive to thymus donors. The J (j/j)line frogs were rendered tolerant to K skin donors by receiving skin grafts at early laraval stage from (j/k) adults. MLR- and lymphocyte transfer analyses indicated that this type of tolerance was maintained by the activities of specific suppressor cells. Less