Project/Area Number |
60440101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
家政学
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
HOKAMA Yuki Educ., Univ. of the Ryukyus, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00044884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGASHIMORI Kiyoko Educ., Univ. of the Ryukyus, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60044947)
KINJOU Sumiko Educ., Univ. of the Ryukyus, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00044933)
KATSURA Masako Educ., Univ. of the Ryukyus, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20044935)
MIYAGI Setsuko Educ., Univ. of the Ryukyus, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10044934)
SHO Hiroko Edu., Univ. of the Ryukyus, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40044888)
福田 亘博 琉球大学, 農学部, 助教授 (40117586)
知念 功 琉球大学, 農学部, 教教授 (00045105)
玉那覇 直 沖縄刑務所, 管理部
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Advanced Aged People / Diet / Pork / Seaweed / Miso / ひとえぐさの成分 / 沖繩あおさ・おごのり / コレステロール下降 / 長寿者の食生活 / そてつ種子味噌 / ひとえぐさ / おごのり / 豚肉調理による成分の変動 / そら豆味噌 / 豚肉料理の白ネズミの血清脂質への影響 / 郷土食 / 豚肉の脂肪酸組成 / 豚肉のコレステロール / 豚肉料理 |
Research Abstract |
In an attempt to assess the relationship between diet and longevity, a survey on environmental life and the actual lifelong dietary intakes of 168 Okinawans over 85 was conducted. At the same time, both a composition ana-lysis and biochemical experiments on the foods often eaten by those people were carried out. 1)Okinawa has the longest life expectancy with 76.35 for males and 83.70 for females. 2)They were very careful about there own health, avoiding over-eating, heavy smoking and drinking. 3)Their total energy intake was below the recommended requirement but the PFD ratio was desirable. 4)Looking at the food intakes by food groups, cereal was the highest and vegetables, bean prouducts and fish were also high. 5)The characteristics of pork usage in Ryukyuan cookery is to boil it for several hours before seasoning. This primary cooking process results in a decrease in the lipid content of port. In regard to fatty acid compsition, the major fatty acid were palmitic acid, oieic acid and linoleic acid. 6)The results indicated that the rats fed "Ashitibichi" and "Nakami" showed lower serum cholesterol when com-pared with other diet groups. The concentration of serum and liver triglyceride of Ashitibichi and Nakami groups were lower than that of control group. 7)"Hitoegusa" was a good source of minerals and antioxidizing vitamin, vitamin A and C. 8)The rats fed "Ogonori" which is high in viscous materials among seaweeds, showed the tendency to lower the concentration of serum cholesterol. 9)Through the determination of amino acids in miso, 16-17 kinds of amino acids were identified and glutamic acid, aspartic acid and leucine were higher in content. 10)The effect of Sanpin-cha on serum cholesterol concentration was not distinct, but there was some suggestive reactions on triglyceride metabolism in connection with pre- -lipoprotein lipase.