| Project/Area Number |
60440102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物質生物化学
| Research Institution | Faculty of Medicine, Unversity of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAI Yoshitaka Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo; Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80072974)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSANAI Taka Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo; Technical official, 医学部, 技官(教務) (60126018)
TSUJI Shuichi Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo; Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (90124677)
SANAI Yutaka Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo; Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (40150289)
IWAMORI Masao Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo; Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90110022)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Gangliosides / Protein phosphorylation / Neuroblastoma / Signal transduction / Inter-cellular signal transduction / MDCK / 3Y1 / ドーム形成 / Neuro2a / 細胞表層 / タンパクリン酸化酵素 / ガン遺伝子 / 遺伝子導入 / 神経突起伸展作用 / 腎細胞株 |
| Research Abstract |
Carbohydrate recognition at cell surface is known to importantly be involved in cell to cell interactions, cell growth and differentiation.Most of such modulatory potentials have so far been reported on a family of sialylated glycosphingolipids, gangliosides, using cultured cell system added with these glycolipids exogenously. We previously reported that a disialoganglioside GD3 strongly promotes ions and water transport in cultured kidney epithelial cells (MDCK). Newly and specific appearance of GD3 was observed in rat embryonic fibroblastic cells, 3Y1, which were transfected and transformed with various oncogenes of DNA-virus origin (adenovirus E1A, SV40-T and myc). The monoclonal antibody to GD3 reversibly inhibits cell growth of these cells. The remarkable elevation of GD3 was reported on neuron and glial cells in their proliferative states. More recently we have found that a tetrasialoganglioside G 1b specifically can promote differentiation of the human neuroblastoma cells, leading to the promotion of neuritogenesis and also that G 1b specifically stimulates the phosphorylation of several cell surface proteins of the same cells, when the G 1b and ATP are added to the cells. The results indicate that this cell surface protein phosphorylation might be carried out by unique cell surface membrane protein kinase(s) (ecto-Gg kinase) which is specifically activated by a particular ganglioside. Inhibition of this phosphorylation resulted in the inhibition of G 1b-dependent promotion of neuritogenesis, strongly suggesting the interrelationship between those two cell events and occurrence of a new biosignal transduction, ecto biosignal transduction system.