Determination of PGI_2 regulating factors and regulations of arachidonic acid in ischemic heart diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Chuichi  Third Division, Department of Internal Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University (professor), 医学部・第3内科, 教授 (70025659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSHIAKI Kumada  same (assistant professor), 医学部・第3内科, 講師 (70127760)
HISYOSHI Fujiwara  same (assistant professor), 医学部・第3内科, 講師 (80115930)
HIROFUMI Kambara  same (associate professor), 医学部・第3内科, 助教授 (50109005)
YUI Yoshiki  the same institute (Instructior), 医学部・第3内科, 助手 (20158330)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAMI / HDL / LDL / Prostacyclin / 心筋梗塞 / プロスタサイクリン / 急性心筋梗塞 / 虚血性心疾患 / アラキドン酸代謝 / 狭心症 / 冠動脈血栓
Research Abstract
In this project, we have tried to determine the unknown theree regulators of prodtacyclin (PGI_2). There are three reg ulators; 1.PGI_2 synthesis stimulating factor, 2.PGI_2 stabilizing factor, 3. PGI_2 synthesis suppression foactor These factors are reported to be closely related to the pathogenesis of the thromboembolic disorders.
1. Stimulating factor;
The molecular weight of this factor is under 1,000. N@ mR study strongly suggest a possibility of sugar derivatives.
2. Stabilizing factor;
This factor has been purified to a single protein with a molecular weight of 28,000 dalton. Emplyed mwthods are Blue-Sepharose CL-6B chromatography, Sephacryl s-300 chromatography, and high-performance liquid chromatography by GS-620P. The N-terminal analysis revealed that this protein is identical to human apolipoprotein A-I, an apoprotein of HDL. PGI_2 specifically binds to HDL and does not bind to LDL and VLDL. This finding will contribute greatly to the clarification of the antiatherogenic action of HDL.
3. Suppression factor; This factor was purified as 60,000 D protein.