Study of Radioprotective Action of Interferon ( IFN ) on Sarcoma 180 Cell Lines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 病院管理学
Research InstitutionChiba University.
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Takeyoshi  Department of Radiology, School of Medicine, Chiba University., 医学部, 講師 (10114331)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsInterferon ( IFN ) / Radioprotective activity / DNA synthesis / サルコーマ180細胞 / インターフェロン / インターフェロンA / D / 細胞増殖抑制活性 / 全身照射 / 放射線 / インターフェロン誘発剤 / Poly ICLC / PLD回復 / SLD回復
Research Abstract
We have reported that the radioprotective activity of interferon ( IFN ) appeared on dose-survival curves of sarcoma 180 cells when irradiated after the treatment of IFN and, however, the radiation effects were enhanced only in cases where cells were treated with IFN after irradiation. Those observations were thought to be due to the reduction of DNA synthesis of cells treated with IFN, in the former case, following the decrease of sensitivity of cells to irradiation and, in the latter case, following the suppression of proliferative activity of cells.
Howere, the radioprotective activity of IFN was observed, in this stydy, on the spontaneously transformed Sarcoma 180 cell lines that were none sensitive to the anti-proliferative activity of IFN and of which the synthesis of DNA was not suppressed by IFN. And IFN that was administered before irradiation decreased the slope of terminal exponential portion of dose-survival curves on irradiated cells. However, the shoulder of dose-survival curves was not changed. These results indicated that IFN in radioprotective action would directly enhanced the activity of the potentially lethal damage ( PLD ) repair system of irradiated cells when cells were irradiated after administration of IFN, and have no relation to the repair of sublethal damage ( SLD ) of cells.