The Tradition of Patristic Thought in Medieval Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI Tomosuke  Sophia University, Faculty of Literature, 文学部, 教授 (80053453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Nobuaki  Sophia University, Faculty of Literature, 文学部, 教授 (30053531)
SILONIS R. Lopez  Sophia University, Faculty of Literature, 文学部, 教授 (60053500)
PEREZ Francisco  Sophia University, Faculty of Literature, 文学部, 教授 (30053466)
RIESENHUBER Klaus  Sophia University, Institute of Medieval Thought, 中世思想研究所, 教授 (60053633)
OOTANI Keiji  Sophia University, Faculty of Literature, 文学部, 教授 (30053557)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMedieval Europe / Monastic culture / Patristic thought / History of Christianity / Benedictine order / Cistercians / Early scholasticism / 神秘思想
Research Abstract
This research project dealt with the problem of transition from antiquity to the middle ages under the aspect of the continuity of the intellectual tradition. Its aim was to clarify the history of reception of patristic thought into medieval monastic culture which up to the 12th century functioned as the main factor in the transmission of ancient and patristic thought. Combining group research and individual research under a unified master plan, this research project investigated the ways and degrees in which in each age patristic and ancient works and ideas have been assimilated to monastic thought and have shaped it, striving, thus, to attain a comprehensive historical understanding of the place the thought of late antiquity was occupying in medieval culture. The main results of this research can be grouped under the following headings: 1. Clarification of the manners and routes through which ancient and patristic thought was transmitted in contemporary schools, 2. Distinction of the … More various phases of the reception of patristic thought, in connection with the various renewal movements of the Benedictine order, 3. A Survey of the distribution of patristic works in medieval libraries, 4. Ascertaining the degrees of authority which ancient patristic writers enjoyed from the eighth to the twelfth century, 5. Discrimination of the aims and criteria working in the selective process of reception, 6. Detection of a living continuity between patristic thought and monastic theology, as distinguished from early scholastic theology, 7. Investigation of the Eastern, especially Greek monastic tradition in Latin monastic theology, 8. As case studies, there have been studied, (1) the changes in the writing of history during the patristic age and the middle ages, (2) the different ways Augustinian thought has been developed during the 13th century, (3) the influence of the thought of Pseudo-Denys the Areopagite on the mystical thought of the 12th and 13th centuries. - As for the reception of patristic thought during the 1jth and 15th centuries, some general lines of development have been clarified, but a project of more detailed studies is under consideration. Less