A Comparative Study of the fundamental Concepts and Terms in Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionInstitute of philosophy
Principal Investigator
SAIGUSA Mitsuyoshi  Tsukuba Univ. Prof., 哲学・思想学系, 教授 (10091901)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMoksa / Erlosung / Erlosen / Heil / Salvation / Atonement / Freedom / Bodhi / Erleuchtung / Enlightenment / Erleuchtung / enlightenment / 照明 / 啓示
Research Abstract
The fundamental concepts and terms in Buddhism are "Erlosing, erlosen, Heil" "Erleuchtung" according to H. Oldenberg, H.v. Glasenapp and E. Frau-wallner, the gratest scholars of the Indian and Buddhist Studies in the world. The best translation of Nagarjuna's Madhyamakakarika (5 Chapters 101 Verses) which is accomplished by E.Frauwallner : Die Philosophie des Buddhismus Shows, "Erlosung, erlosen, Heil" = "moksa" and "Erleuchtung "= "bodhi." I insestigate these German terms in the M. Luther's translation of Bible especially the Evangels (Matthew, Mark,Luke and gohn) in the New-Testament and compare the above equivalences with 2 lists.
The conclusion is that "Erleuchtung (english, enlightenment) has a partial analogy with "bodhi" but "Erlosung,Heil"(near english salvation) agrees very little with "moksa"