A Fundamental Study on the Method of Interpretation of Chinese Buddhist Scripture --- Focussing on the Thought of Hui-yuan under the Sui Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kiyotaka  University of Tokyo, 文学部, 助教授 (40140355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAYAMA Hajime  The Eastern Institute, 講師 (90185489)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsHui-yuan / Chinese Buddhist scripture / Transliterated word / exegesis / 観無量寿経義疏
Research Abstract
We have continued to study on the method of interpretation in Hui-yuan's commentaries on Chinese Buddhist scriptures for the last two years. As the resalt, we have fairly attained to make clear the basical characteristics of his interpretation.
We give in our report some fruits of the investigation into his interpretation of sutras translated into Chinese. They will show you the following interesting points on the history of Buddhist thought in China;(1) Hui-yuan's thinking way of sutras is considerably synthetic and systematic as a whole. (2) His interpretation of transliterated words is fixed to a great extent. (3) While he has a good knowledge of the linguistic character of Chinese,the words,the phrases and the sentences he grammatically calls into question are rather limited. (4) He tries to locate the Guan-wu-liang-shou-jing(the Amitayur-buddha-dhyana-sutra) on a developing process of the orthodox Buddhism in terms of relating it with both the nirvana-sutra and the Mahaprajnaparamita-sastra in chief. In addition, the collection of some chapters in our report may be available as a sort of linguistic dictionary for understanding Chinese Buddhism precisely.
Standing on the basis of accomplishment of this project, we will keep up making effort to clarify entirely the method of interpretation of Buddhist scriptures in China.