Researches into the Formations of Philosophical Studies in the Japanese History of Ethical Thoughts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionTokyo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masahide  Tokyo University , Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90083708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Kakumyo  Tokyo University , Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (70186170)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsHistory of Ethical Thoughts / Buddhism / Confucianism Shinto / Kokugaku / 国学 / 文献資料
Research Abstract
A. Researches into Buddhism : We made collections and arrangements of different versions of"Tan'isho", and also of various commentaries on it before Early Modern Period. Then we criticized its text, revised it, annotated it, and analysed it from a viewpoint of the history of ethical thoughts. We made arrangements of literatures on the studies of Shinran. We reexamined intellectual pedigrees of recluses, and then considered their significances in the history of ethical thoughts. We published three articles and one book on these subjects.
B. Researches into Confucianism : We made historical inquiries into the details of the importation of Confucianism in ancient Japan and of the formation of philosophical studies on it. We made collections and arrangements of basic materials on the Ansai school. Up to now, studies on them have been very behind among Early Modern Period Confucianism researches. We published one article on these subjects.
C. Researches into Shinto : We critically examined the ORIGUCHI Shinobu's conception of "Marebito", and next we considered "kami" in ancient Japan from a viewpoint of the history of ethical thoughts. We made inquires into the "Yamatohimeno Mikoto Seiki", one of the five Shinto scriptures. We deciphered and annotated texts of KAMO Norikiyo who was a Shintoist in Early Modern Period. We made basic research on his works and historical facts which were unknown to us until now. We published three articles including "Notes on Yamatohimeno Mikoto Seiki" and "Materials related to KAMO Norikiyo".