The Transformarional Structure Theory of Cognitive Judgment of Pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Shiro  Hokkaido University Fac,of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (70000586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUTO Noboru  Hokkaido University Fac,of Litters, 文学部, 助手 (40154611)
ITO Susumu  Hokkaido University of Education, 札幌分校, 助教授 (00107228)
AIBA Satoru  Hokkaido University Fac,of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (40000559)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPattern Cognition / Cognitive Judgment / Transformational Structure / Transformational Structure Theory / Therory / Pattern Generation / 順序保存 / 類似性 / 良さ / 組合せパターン / 群論的認知論
Research Abstract
1. Investigation of the transformational strcture theory based upon a structural theory.
Based upon the structural theory, we reconstructed our transformational structure theory. In reconstruction, we provided two principles and two standards in order to correspond cognitive judgments to structures of patterns. Then, we derived two hypotheses,i.e.,hypothesis of ordinal agreement and hypothesis of order conservation, for explaining experimental results of cognitive judgment of patterns.
2. Experimental investigations on the transformational structure theory.
(1) Using conbined configurations, an experiment was carried out to test the hypotheses, which were.experimentally supported. (2) Experimental investigation of pattern generation was performed. Then, a model of a cognitive process of pattern generation was successfully constructed to explain the results, and the results were discussed related with creative behavior.
3. A theoretical investigation of the transformational structure theory based upon group theory. We started to introduce group theory into and reformulate our transfirmational structure theory. This produces new idea as wellk as new prediction beyond new formulation.
4. Evaluation and future perspectibe of our research. The transfoemational structure theory derived from structural theory is an essential theory of structure-cognition and formation of cognitive Judgment patterns. On the other hand, the group theoretic theory of our theory is a theory of the fundamental cognitive process in the cognition of objct. We think that we should progress both theories for building up a basic theory of object cognition. From now on, on the basis of present results we progerss our research, build up a fundamental theory of cognition of object, and make an important contribution to build the foundation of cognitive psychology.