Formation of number concept in a chimpanzee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MUROFUSHI Kiyoko  Primate Res. Inst., Kyoto University, Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (80027482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Toshio  Primate Res. Inst., Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (30027487)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsChimpanzee / Number conservation / Conditional matching-to-sample / Conditional discrimination / Transitivity / 論理的推理
Research Abstract
To teach a female chimpanzee the concept of cardinal and ordinal number, the following 4 experiments were carried.
In Experiment 1, she was trained to match an Arabic numerals as the cardinal number to the number of dots displayed in a random pattern. Starting with one and two, the next large number was added, one by one, when the criterion of learning was attained. Sixteen, 18, 24, 45, and 55 sessions were required to the criterion in each stage from the number 2 to 6, respectively.
In Experiment 2 and 3 in which the number 7 was added, the pattern and density of dots were varied systematically to check those effects as the discriminative stimuli upon matching behavior. Although some disturbance was observed, her performance was still maintained higher than 85% correct. Response time consistently increased as a function of the numbers of dots except that the largest number 7 was reponded faster than 6. Thus, the chimpanzee's matching behavior should be controlled by the number of dots.
As the first step to teach the ordinal numbers, the large-small conditional discrimation was trained in Experiment 4 with 6 adjacent pairs in 1 to 7 numeral series. After reaching the criterion, non-adjacent pairs were inserted as probe trials to test the transitivity. The chimpanzee was successful to show the forward transitivity to the larger number, but not the backward transitivity to the smaller number.