Study on simultaneous contrast and constancy in vision by multidimensional analysis of visual properties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKITA Munehira  Psychology Lab.,Faculty of Engineering and Design,KIT, 工芸学部, 教授 (30027750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMICHI Ejima  Kyoto University, The College of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (60026143)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsColor vision / Simultaneity / Nonlinearity / Chromatic adaptation / Color contrast / 色残像
Research Abstract
The video framebuffer system was designed for precise psychophysical display, and techniques were developed to use the system in this role. This device was capable of displaying two-dimensional images with precise control of contrast, luminance, displaying timing and colors.
One widely accepted system to represent colors is the C.I.E. system. The success of the system of identifying colors by matches based on additivity mixture of spectral radiations has tended to obscure the known fact that lines of constant dominant wavelength are not lines of constant hue. It is required to further analyze the visual phenomena in terms of the sensitivity changes in all three cone types to be considered simultaneously. For this purpose, we took achromatic sensation as an index, and dealed with the problem of relation between the experienced achromatic sensation and the stimulus variables of spectral composition and luminance. The results showed that the change in the achromatic locus with stimulus intensity was described in terms of a linear relation between the middle - and long-wavelength components and of a nonlinear relation between the short- and longer-wavelength components.
Next, color afterimages in the figure-ground configurations were examined to specify how the visual system processes combinations of color and form. The results suggested the existence of the third adaptation site, in addition to the first-site receptor adaptation and the second-site color-opponent adaptation.