The research on the strategies of the behavioral self-control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AGARI Ichiro  Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Hiroshima University, 総合科学部, 教授 (50034559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUDA Kanji  Faculty of Integrated arts and Sciences, Hiroshima University, 総合科学部, 助手 (00172148)
YAMAMOTO Asako  Faculty of Integrated arts and Sciences, Hiroshima University, 総合科学部, 助手 (70200780)
根建 金男  広島大学, 総合科学部, 助手 (20156160)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSeif-control / experimentally induced paon / biofeedback / behavior therapy skin temperature / behavior pathology / 行動病理 / コールドプレッサー / 行動論的セルフコントロール / 痛みの制御
Research Abstract
1. Studies on the control of skin temperature with biofeedback and strategies.
1) Efficiency of various procedures of biofeedback training was exmined.
(1)Frequency task was effective to increase finger skin temperature as well as amount task.
(2)Successive approximation method was more effective training procedure to increase skin temperature than fixed criterion method.
2) Effects of autogenic tranining and feedback on the increase of finger skin temperature were examined.
Autogenic training was the effective strategy to increase skin temperature. In general, feedback signals tended to deteriorate control of skin temperature. However, there were individual deferences in effect of feedback. That is, some of the subjects increased their skin temperature and some of them decrease when the feedback was presented.
2. Studies on the control of heart rates with biofeedback.
1) Effects of autogenic training as a strategy on the control of heart rates were examined.
(1)Autogenic training was an extremely effective technique to decrease heart rates.
(2)This technique produced large individual differences in the degree of heart rates decrease.
2) Feedback effects and individual differences on the heart rate control were examined.
(1)There was no relation between performance and feedback (information presentation).
(2)There were two types of subjects, who showed a good and poor control of heart rates.
(3)Respiration as strategy related to the degree of heart rates control. High correlation among the degree of heart rates control, methods of respiration, muscle tension, and relaxation were found.
3. Studies of the pain control and it's strategies.
Various strategies of pain control were categorized and efficiency of the strategies of each category were examined. Attention focusing on the specific task, self-control, recall of imagery were effective strategies to control of experimentrally induced pain.