Neuropsychological study on stress-induced analgesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
UMEMOTO Mamoru  Faculty of Letters, Osaka City Univiersity, 文学部, 教授 (60101284)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsStress-induced alalgesia / Hot-plate method / Morphine / ラット / ストレス / 鎮痛 / オピオイド / 熱板法
Research Abstract
Rat pups were daily given footshock, just putting in a footshock apparatus or no handling from birth to twenty-one days of age. They were reared with on manipulation afterwards. After maturation, they were assesed for hot-plate paw-licking latency, morphine induced analgesia and opioid receptor binding assaya. In footshocked animals, a significant increase was found in paw-licking latency and in antinociceptive dffect of morphine(1.25, 2.5, and 5.0 mg-kg) compared with other two controls. The analgesic effect of morphine was antagonized with pretreatment of naloxone(2.0 mg/kg). No significant difference was found in binding assay( Bmax and kd for both ( Inaloxone and ( ) D-ala,D-leu-enkephalin between three groups). These results suggest thatexposure to footshock in preweanling perios has the long term effecton the sensitivity of rats to painful event, decreasing the pain sensitivity, probably through chronic fundtional changes in endogeneous opiod systemat presynaptic level rather than in postsynaptic opioid receptor activity.