Examination of Data-processing Methods When Observing Interactions in Infancy and Early Childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Shin (1986)  University of the Sacred Heart, 文学部, 教授 (00054544)
岡 宏子 (1985)  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Takashi  Ochanomizu University, 家政学部, 助教授 (40111562)
KAWAKAMI Kiyobumi  University of the Sacred Heart, 文学部, 助教授 (50129904)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsInfancy and Early Childhood / Observation / データ処理
Research Abstract
Examination of Data-processing Methods When Observing Interactions in Infancy and Early Childhood
This study consists of two parts. The first part is as follows; First, natural-situation relationships between mother and infant (six couples) were recorded by VTR. Second, the video tapes were checked by two observers using different methods. One method was that of recording observations by stop-watch and hand-written notes on observation sheets. The other was observations recorded by personal computer, i.e. pushing coded number keys. Contrary to our hypothesis, the numbers of data from hand-written notes were larger than those from computer records. We think very intensive training is necessary for accurate computer-recording of observations.
The second part is as follows; First, theoretical frameworks based on the Markov model were critically examined to construct a more holistic and context-sensitive framework. Second, a situation of early childhood education was examined in detail, using the new framework above. Implications of these analyses were discussed.