Developmental Studies on the Interrelations between Syntactic Development and Cognitive Development in Children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research (N.I.E.R.)
Principal Investigator
AMANO Kiyoshi  N.I.E.R. Head of Section, その他, 研究員 (00000414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAKI Akira  N.I.E.R. chief researcher, 第三研究部第一研究室, 主任研究官 (00124181)
KUROI Keiko  N.I.E.R. assistant researcher
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordslanguage development / cognitive function / development of play / emergency of syntactic sentences / conditional reasoning / conservation / formal operational thinking / 形式的思考操作
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study was to analyze and to clarify interrelationships between syntactic development and cognitive development of the children of different ages.
The main results are as follows:
1) The follow-up study on language and cognitive development of 1-2 years old children.
In this experiment we followed up the language and cognitive development of three children from the age of 1 year and 2-4 months for 18 months. As the results of analyzing the data concerning of emergency of syntactic sentences, we got the following findings: 1) the period of emergency of syntactic sentences differed from each other among children to a great degree and it did not correspond temporally with the periods of transition in cognitive development measured by the cognitive development scales.2) But the temporal correspondence between the development of symbolic play and language development was observed in all children.
2) The development of awareness of syntactico-semantic structure of sentenc … More es in 6 years old children:
In this study we gave to twenty 6-years old preschool children the task of constructing the model of syntactico-semantic structure of verb predicate sentences using the symbolic figures,which represent interrogative words corresponding to syntactico-semantic components of sentences. As results we got the following findings:
1)About half of 6-years old children could analyze and construct the model of the structure of given sentences. 2)Even the children at the pre-operational level in cognitive development could construct the model of sentences and high correlation was not observed between development of sentence awareness and cognitive development.
3) Developmental study on interpretation of conditional sentences and conditional reasoning in children: In this study about 70 school children of the second, the forth, and six grades were given the task of interpretation of conditional sentences and conditional reasoning. As the results we got the following findings: 1) Four types of interpretation of conditional sentences, reduced,disjunctive,bi-conditional and condtional interpretation, were observed and the development proceeds in this order. 2)Even the children being unable to do conditional reasoning could interpret conditional sentences correctly and developmental decalage was observed between the development interpretation of conditional sentences and that of formal logical thinking in children. Less