Project/Area Number |
60450024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SONODA Kyoichi Faculty of Medicine, Univ. of Tokyo Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20009898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Ritsuko Faculty of Sociology, Chukyo Univ. Lecturer, 社会学部, 講師 (00172461)
YAMAZAKI Yoshihiko Faculty of Medicine, Univ. of Tokyo Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10174666)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Aged people / Disabled persons / Establishment of a community / Home Bed-ridden Aged / Social-support network / Volunteer activities / Healthy persons / 施設の社会化や開放化 / 障害者の社会化 / 障害者の社会復帰 / 障害者と地域住民の接触 / ステレオタイプ / 地域住民による障害者の受け入れ / 保健医療ボランティア / ソーシャル・ネットワーク |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this Study is to consider the possibility of and indentify the requirements for the establishment of a community in which the aged people and disabled persons can live together with other citizens. The results of the three -year Study were compiled in the following five Reports: Report I: Social-support Network for the Home Bed-ridden Aged On the basis of the results of a comparative study on the selected two areas, a network having a new linkage was proposed. Report II: Study on Health of the Aged Living Alone and Support Networks As a result of two-year follow-up of the aged, common criteria were thought to be developed regarding to which health conditions and to what extent public home care services were offered in the course of taking care of their health changes. Report III: Study on Volunteer Activities in Kawasaki City Volunteer activities in Kawasaki City which can be traced back to labour services at several institutions have diversified in recent year to widely offer services to disabled persons, aged people and young children in the community. Report IV: Discussion on the Coexistent Relationship between Dialysis-undertaking Patients and So-called Healthy Persons This Report concluded that, in order to become free from a sense of alienation and build a coexistent relationship with so-called healthy-persons, they and their family members needed to create new values and, based on them, to reconstruct their way living. Report V: Study on the Establishment of Community of Health and Welfare -- To Live together with Disabled Persons This Report, by citing pioneer activities to build a community that held disabled persons in citizens ordinary lives by socializing facilities and hospitals, mentioned their ways to make daily contact and exchange as well as their influence on views of citizens on disabled persons.