A Sociological Research on Symbols of the Integration of Rural Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI SABURO  College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (80033736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOUCHI YOSHIHIRO  The Center for Southeast Asian Studies Professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (00027583)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsShinto Shrines / Integration Of Rural Community / 北海道開拓と神社
Research Abstract
Having made a quantitative analysis of approximately 3500 shinto shrines(jinja) in Hokkaido and field researches on all shrines in Makubetucho, we could find that the ratio of small shrines,most of which were called "Buraku Jinja" or "Mugan jinja" ,is higher in Hokkaido than in any other prefecture. We came to the conclusion that such small shrines had been having the function of social integration of rural community from the early period of the development of Hokkaido.