A Empirical Study of the Informatinalization and Life System in Local Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60450026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNara Womens University
Principal Investigator
ATARASHI Mutsundo  Faculty of Litorature, 文学部, 教授 (70031656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Michi  Faculty of Home Economics, 家政学部, 助手 (00144634)
NAKAGAWA Sanae  Faculty of Home Economics, 家政学部, 助教授 (80093558)
EZASHI Shogo  Faculty of Literature, 文学部, 助教授 (10038466)
NAKAJIMA Michio  Faculty of Literature, 文学部, 講師 (10144635)
NAKAMICHI Minoru  Faculty of Literature, 文学部, 助教授 (40067690)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsinformationalization / information media / general information / special information / life system / life style / ライフ・チャンス / ニュー・メディア
Research Abstract
Today, the phenomenon called "informationalization" is our fifth historical experience in our "information revolution" -following the revolutionary change of language, letters, printing and communication-frankly speaking, it is led by advanced development of information treating media represented by computerization. The ideal in this "informationalization" is that through advance of information media dealing with information to live we, mankind,improve our own ability and consequently we get better human communal life.
Basing on this purpose, we come to the conclusion in this study that in order to measure the "informationalization" as social phenominon we need set three index.
1. objective index (information itself being the object of information treatment increace and become various and advance by man, organization, machine and etc.).
2. medium index (physical and social media being able to control circulation of information promotively).
3. subjective index (ability of individual and society(group) treating information rise to a high level on both general and special level of intelligence and sensibility As general situation, on today's process of infomationalization, we find that opening of information has caused the flood of general information and social noise on the one hand, formation of spetial information market and more tendency which people orient additional value. And in this situation, what we call, "new media" has concrete effect and gives some influence on system of everyday life and then life culture is changing. In this study, we try to comprehend this change on the level of lefe system, and set up elemental model, and further, put these problem of life structure, life style and life chance within theoretical mastering range. And the same time I put up the fact-finding study in local cities to get experi-ential confirmation and as our "Report" we find a positive clue being able to confirm that this study's goal is enough composed.